2019 Summer handicap competition results

The 2019 summer handicap competition ran from 22nd April 2019 to 31st October 2019 and the final results in the mens and womens handicap competitions are below.

First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
HelenCravenGoole (Laxton 10K)864Selby (Selby parkrun # 71)499Scarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)3421705
AndreaWhiteheadEdinburgh (Edinburgh Marathon Festival Half Marathon)630Doncaster (Doncaster Half Marathon)624Selby (Selby parkrun # 76)4141668
SamLawSelby (Selby parkrun # 91)614Goole (Laxton 10K)457Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)4371508
KarenButcherKirkbymoorside (Kirkbymoorside 10K)660Goole (Laxton 10K)432Selby (Selby parkrun # 70)4111503
LesleyStainthorpeBridlington (Bridlington Half Marathon)725Scarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)532Pontefract (Pontefract parkrun # 432)2151472
GillianKellettGoole (Laxton 10K)746Selby (Selby parkrun # 76)287Selby (Wistow 10K)1711204
KirstyRileySelby (Wistow 10K)639Selby (Selby parkrun # 68)5501189
NatalieJacksonGoole (Laxton 10K)495Southwark (Southwark parkrun # 299)313Selby (Wistow 10K)2741082
DebbieScottLuton (Love Luton Half Marathon)10221022
JulieFoxYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)451Hull (Asda Foundation Hull Half Marathon)308Selby (Selby parkrun # 68)237996
FelicityCaddickNewcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)647Goole (Goole parkrun # 192)333980
EmmaGilesLong Bennington (Summer Solstice 10K)420York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300Leeds (Eccup 10)248968
SarahLeaverSelby (Selby parkrun # 93)731Lancaster (Prudent Riverside Half Marathon)200931
MichelleJeffersonSelby (Selby parkrun # 88)848Escrick (Escrick 10K)75923
LauraCollinsScunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)416York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)200916
SaraMorrowEdinburgh (Edinburgh Marathon Festival Marathon)300Hull (Hull Marathon)300London (Virgin London Marathon)300900
JenRichmondSelby (Selby parkrun # 75)643Doncaster (Doncaster Half Marathon)200843
ElizabethNairnYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300London (Virgin London Marathon)300Ackworth (Ackworth Half Marathon)200800
PaulaFentemanGoole (Goole River Bank Challenge 8.7)470Selby (Selby parkrun # 70)316786
CassandraFennellScarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)329Selby (Selby parkrun # 93)244Newcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)200773
JaneHopwoodSelby (Selby parkrun # 87)454Hornsea (Hornsea Running Festival)303757
HannahPriestleySelby (Selby parkrun # 75)445London (Virgin London Marathon)300745
TracyMeadowsPontefract (Pontefract Half Marathon)345London (Virgin London Marathon)300York (Asda Foundation York 10K)75720
SarahSummersall-FrithSelby (Selby parkrun # 81)467Leeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)200Knaresborough Crag Rat Race (5miler)50717
NicolaCheltonLondon (Virgin London Marathon)300Newcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)200Doncaster (Doncaster Half Marathon)200700
StaceyHolichSelby (Selby parkrun # 80)691691
KatherineDunkerleyGoole (Goole parkrun # 189)595Driffield (Sledmere Sunset Trail 10K)75670
Jo-AnneMurphyManchester (Simplyhealth Great Manchester Run Half Marathon)350York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300650
JanMarshallHeslington (Heslington parkrun # 67)411Scarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)75Selby (Wistow 10K)75561
DebbieCroslandYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)218Escrick (Escrick 10K)189Selby (Selby parkrun # 81)143550
LisaRobinsonLondon (Virgin London Marathon)300Selby (Selby parkrun # 79)196496
HayleyLongAckworth (Ackworth Half Marathon)200Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)200Heslington (Heslington 10K)75475
LindseyCliffYork (York parkrun # 335)436436
LindseyHugillNewcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)200York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)125Goole (Laxton 10K)75400
SarahMasonLondon (Virgin London Marathon)300Goole (Laxton 10K)75375
MichaelaPritchardScarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)198Goole (Goole River Bank Challenge 8.7)125Selby (Selby parkrun # 76)41364
CharlotteBarberSelby (Selby parkrun # 68)232York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)125357
JeanetteSullivanNewcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)200Pontefract (Pontefract 10K)75York (Asda Foundation York 10K)75350
DeborahRichardsonYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300300
BeverleyCooneyLondon (Virgin London Marathon)300300
GillianChathamSelby (Selby parkrun # 93)287287
NicolaHendersonGilberdyke (Gilberdyke 10)125Scunthorpe (Normanby Hall 10K)75Leeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)75275
MichelleNewtonSelby (Selby parkrun # 76)97Selby (Wistow 10K)75Askern (Askern 10K)75247
JayneTaylorSelby (Selby parkrun # 75)227227
MundyKilnerGoole (Goole River Bank Challenge 8.7)204204
SophieCooperNewcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)200200
WendyOrmsbyYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)125Escrick (Escrick 10K)75200
FrancinaWhelanNewcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)200200
KathrynParkerHeslington (Heslington 10K)98Selby (Selby parkrun # 78)76174
RachelWhiteYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)143143
FionaHeadleyYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)125125
TracyLacySelby (Wistow 10K)7575
First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
ConnorMelvinSelby (Selby parkrun # 93)1108Selby (Wistow 10K)1063Leeds (Asda Foundation Leeds 10K)6362807
PhilipAlfordSelby (Selby parkrun # 93)1216Selby (Wistow 10K)1128Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)3062650
MatthewWhattamYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)903Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)836Goole (Laxton 10K)7742513
RichardHarrisonAmsterdam, NED (TCS Amsterdam Marathon)1028Wakefield (Wakefield Hospice Night Run 10K)690Cleckheaton (Spen Greenway 10K)6532371
MarkThompsonChicago IL, USA (Bank of America Chicago Marathon)764Bridlington (Bridlington Half Marathon)733Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)7132210
WayneFennellScarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)617Newcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)599Selby (Selby parkrun # 89)5901806
JonathanFalkinghamTooting Common (Tooting Common parkrun # 176)18061806
ChrisGillSelby (Wistow 10K)17721772
AdrianCravenGoole (Laxton 10K)826Dalby Forest (Dalby Forest parkrun # 165)784Scarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)751685
NicholasTateAskern (Askern 10K)624Goole (Laxton 10K)582Scarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)4671673
PaulBakerPortsmouth (Simplyhealth Great South Run 10)771Selby (Selby parkrun # 75)7241495
NeilRyanRushcliffe (Rushcliffe parkrun # 352)645Scarborough (McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K)534York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)3001479
MatthewThorntonGoole (Laxton 10K)506Tyne Green (Tyne Green parkrun # 7)459Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)4251390
StephenPrattSherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)511Goole (Laxton 10K)447Selby (Selby parkrun # 93)3891347
BenHorsfieldSelby (Selby parkrun # 80)11221122
DavidStainthorpeScunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)792Bridlington (Bridlington Half Marathon)200Goole (Goole River Bank Challenge 8.7)1251117
DanTateLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)511Hornsea (Hornsea Running Festival)459Doncaster (Cusworth 10K)751045
StephenHopwoodSelby (Selby parkrun # 76)701Hornsea (Hornsea Running Festival)271972
LeeLockwoodHeslington (Heslington parkrun # 68)409York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)200909
JarradEnglestownElloughton (Jim Dingwall 10K)302Edinburgh (Edinburgh Marathon Festival Marathon)300Lancaster (Golden ball 20 mile)300902
PaulCallaghanLiverpool (Rock 'n' Roll Liverpool Marathon)300Copenhagen, DEN (Copenhagen Marathon)300Madrid, ESP (Rock 'n' Roll Madrid Marathon)300900
NicholasSummertonCommondale (Self-nativigating 25 mile Moors race (27 miles completed))300Hutton-le-Hole (Hardmoors Marathon 27.63 miles 3603ft ascent)300Chop Gate (16.5 miles Hardmoors race)300900
JohnWillisSelby (Selby parkrun # 76)685Doncaster (Doncaster Half Marathon)200885
RobBirkettLeeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)452Derby (Asda Foundation Derby Half Marathon)210Southport (Southport Half Marathon)200862
NigelTaylorKeswick (Keswick parkrun # 263)354Goole (Goole River Bank Challenge 8.7)339Heslington (Heslington 10K)145838
StephenMiddupSelby (Selby parkrun # 92)535York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300835
RobMcWilliamSherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)321York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300Askern (Askern 10)125746
NeilMusgroveHeslington (Heslington 10K)317Sherburn in Elmet (Vale of York Half Marathon)200Leeds (St Aidan's Half Marathon)200717
DavidKellettSelby (Selby parkrun # 73)553Heslington (Heslington 10K)75Escrick (Escrick 10K)75703
PaulTaylorYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire Marathon)300Hessle (Humber Bridge Half Marathon)200Bridlington (Bridlington Half Marathon)200700
AlexHoggardEdinburgh (Edinburgh Marathon Festival Marathon)300Scunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)200Rother Valley (Rother Valley parkrun # 271)194694
PaulFirthGoole (Laxton 10K)283York (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)194Selby (Selby parkrun # 71)147624
AlistairWoodGoole (Laxton 10K)338Askern (Askern 10)146Howden (Howden Ashes 5K / 10K)131615
TimHeneghanGoole (Goole parkrun # 194)338Cliftonville (Kent Coastal Half Marathon)200Elloughton (Jim Dingwall 10K)75613
RobertBarkerBridlington (Bridlington Half Marathon)200Hessle (Humber Bridge Half Marathon)200Ackworth (Ackworth Half Marathon)200600
JohnKeesFrickley Country (Frickley Country parkrun # 26)568568
RichardBromleyYork (York parkrun # 350)522522
AaronStevensGoole (Goole parkrun # 188)254Hornsea (Hornsea Running Festival)185Heslington (Heslington 10K)75514
BrianBeislyYork (York parkrun # 350)511511
ChristopherDugherSelby (Wistow 10K)404Heslington (Heslington 10K)75479
CarlWardGoole (Laxton 10K)251Scunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)200451
NeilLawsonTreviso (Treviso parkrun # 121)320Escrick (Escrick 10K)75395
AlanMarshallSelby (Selby parkrun # 73)243Elloughton (Jim Dingwall 10K)75Askern (Askern 10K)75393
NeilRussellHowden (Howden Ashes 5K / 10K)230Wetherby (Wetherby 10K)75York (Asda Foundation York 10K)75380
IanRobertsonLondon (Virgin London Marathon)300Heslington (Heslington 10K)75375
RhysGabbLeeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)200Escrick (Escrick 10K)75York (Asda Foundation York 10K)75350
GaryBirkettSelby (Selby parkrun # 68)176Oulton (St Aidan's 10K)75Askern (Askern 10K)75326
RichardArcherSelby (Selby parkrun # 74)321321
ChrisJessopSouthwark (Southwark parkrun # 286)279279
MarkWilsonLeeds (St Aidan's Half Marathon)200York (Asda Foundation York 10K)75275
MarkAllittGoole (Goole parkrun # 190)120Selby (Wistow 10K)75Goole (Laxton 10K)75270
BenOwensSelby (Selby parkrun # 74)158Heslington (Heslington 10K)75233
StuartMillingtonNewcastle-South Shields (SimplyHealth Great North Run)200200
JasonWaringLeeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)200200
PhilBattyGoole (Goole River Bank Challenge 8.7)125125
StephenHeadleyYork (Asda Foundation Yorkshire 10)125125
PeterFoxHeslington (Heslington 10K)75Selby (Selby parkrun # 91)39114
ChristopherPlumptonHeslington (Heslington 10K)7575
GaryStanleyNostell (Priory 10K)7575