All posts by Giles Bennett

Selby Striders at parkrun – 17th February 2018

A total of 24 Selby Striders were in action at 8 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson was the only Strider present, coming home in 154th place (gender position 136th) in a time of 00:24:55.

At Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun John Kees kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 87th place (gender position 71st) in a time of 00:24:58.

At Walsall Arboretum parkrun David Kellett was the sole Strider, coming home in 130th place (gender position 117th) in a time of 00:25:25.

At Normanby Hall parkrun Lindsey Glenville was the sole Strider, coming home in 119th place (gender position 39th) in a time of 00:29:43.

At Peter Pan there were 3 Striders out of bed in time :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 9th (gender position 9th) in 00:20:58.
Jarrad Englestown finished in 11th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:21:10.
Sara Morrow came home in 24th (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:22:47.

At Goole there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Lee Lockwood was the first Strider home in 42nd (gender position 35th) in 00:24:40.
Mark Allitt got round in 59th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:26:30.

At Ormeau there were 2 Striders running :
Felicity Caddick was the first Strider home in 124th (gender position 26th) in 00:25:16.
Philip Caddick ran the 5k in 180th (gender position 131st) in a time of 00:27:11.

At Selby there were 13 Striders out of bed in time :
Rhys Gabb was the first Strider home in 8th (gender position 8th) in 00:20:47.
Richard Freer came home in 19th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:23:03.
Gavin Priestley ran the 5k in 27th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:24:06.
Andy Poole finished the course in 29th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:24:11.
Steve Ingledew finished in 37th (gender position 30th) in a time of 00:24:49.
John Willis ran the 5k in 47th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:26:22.
Matthew Thornton got round in 57th (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:27:03.
Jen Richmond came home in 60th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:27:35.
Giles Bennett got round in 63rd (gender position 47th) in a time of 00:27:41.
Paul Firth ran the 5k in 64th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:27:47.
Phil Alford completed the course in 69th (gender position 51st) in a time of 00:28:32.
Jayne Taylor got round in 99th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:31:32.
Jane Hopwood completed the course in 144th (gender position 60th) in a time of 00:55:31.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 10th February 2018

A total of 22 Selby Striders were in action at 7 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 184th place (gender position 156th) in a time of 00:25:18.

At Pontefract parkrun William Howard flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 84th place (gender position 68th) in a time of 00:24:31.

At Peter Pan there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 6th (gender position 6th) in 00:21:07.
Sara Morrow finished the course in 19th (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:23:11.

At Goole there were 2 Striders running :
Felicity Caddick was the first Strider home in 31st (gender position 4th) in 00:25:05.
Gillian Chatham got round in 35th (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:25:12.

At Humber Bridge there were 3 Striders up and ready to race :
Adrian Craven was the first Strider home in 25th (gender position 24th) in 00:23:05.
Lindsey Glenville completed the course in 103rd (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:33:23.
Helen Craven came home in 104th (gender position 30th) in a time of 00:33:23.

At Fairview parkrun Daniel Popa flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 39th place (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:26:51.

At Selby there were 12 Striders running :
Richard Freer was the first Strider home in 16th (gender position 15th) in 00:23:09.
Giles Bennett got round in 24th (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:24:30.
Alan Marshall finished in 30th (gender position 28th) in a time of 00:24:50.
Matthew Thornton got round in 34th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:25:17.
Steve Ingledew ran the 5k in 39th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:26:17.
Peter Fox came home in 44th (gender position 39th) in a time of 00:26:57.
Paul Firth finished the course in 49th (gender position 40th) in a time of 00:27:48.
Sarah Mason got round in 65th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:30:27.
Gillian Kellett finished the course in 75th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:31:51.
John Willis got round in 79th (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:31:56.
Jayne Taylor got round in 109th (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:40:02.
Jen Richmond ran the 5k in 122nd (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:54:33.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 3rd February 2018

A total of 20 Selby Striders were in action at 8 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson was the sole Strider, coming home in 175th place (gender position 150th) in a time of 00:25:40.

At Shipley Country parkrun Steve Middup flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 10th place (gender position 10th) in a time of 00:23:31.

At Pontefract there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
William Howard was the first Strider home in 50th (gender position 45th) in 00:23:49.
Lindsey Glenville finished in 295th (gender position 125th) in a time of 00:42:41.

At Goole there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Lee Lockwood was the first Strider home in 33rd (gender position 29th) in 00:24:30.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe finished in 61st (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:28:09.

At Skipton parkrun David Kellett represented the Striders, coming home in 85th place (gender position 63rd) in a time of 00:27:14.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 21st (gender position 21st) in 00:22:13.
Sara Morrow completed the course in 29th (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:23:26.

At Sherwood Pines parkrun John Laverick kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 11th place (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:21:06.

At Selby there were 10 Striders in evidence :
Richard Freer was the first Strider home in 30th (gender position 28th) in 00:23:50.
Daniel Popa finished the course in 36th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:24:09.
Mark Allitt finished in 43rd (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:24:43.
Matthew Thornton finished in 52nd (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:25:07.
Alan Marshall got round in 55th (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:25:21.
Wendy Ormsby finished the course in 61st (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:27:13.
Jen Richmond finished the course in 65th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:27:52.
Kerry Leather finished in 72nd (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:28:18.
Jane Hopwood finished the course in 106th (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:33:23.
John Willis got round in 111th (gender position 73rd) in a time of 00:34:04.

Selby Striders at the Ferriby 10

Results for those Striders who ran in the Ferriby 10 on 28th January 2018 are below :

PositionRace NoCompetitor NameGenderGender PosCategoryCat PosChip Time
33383Ian RobertsonMale3240-446/7901:02:10
60198David StainthorpeMale5945-499/8201:04:57
144167Rich HarrisonMale13845-4926/8201:11:44
176740Jarrad EnglestownMale16235-3932/6101:13:49
214584Elizabeth NairnFemale19Open8/5001:15:53
221776Adrian CravenMale20145-4938/8201:16:07
246152Sara MorrowFemale2945-496/6801:17:44
309337Mike HarveyMale26345-4948/8201:21:17
359789Frances RutherfordFemale66Open20/5001:23:58
393533Gillian ChathamFemale8535-3914/4201:25:32
427206Tim HenMale32650-5443/7001:26:56
469817Sophie CooperFemale119Open30/5001:29:29
500821Tracey MeadowsFemale13445-4929/6801:32:01
555519Peter FoxMale38950-5458/7001:36:32
563229John KeesMale39345-4976/8201:37:28
564173Paul CallaghanMale39445-4977/8201:37:29
566158Andrea WhiteheadFemale17235-3929/4201:37:30
646238Lindsey GlenvilleFemale22755+ 23/2801:47:22
655818Sarah MasonFemale23445-4954/6801:47:58
672768Helen CravenFemale24945-4958/6801:51:30
688714Deborah RichardsonFemale26335-3941/4201:56:01

Selby Striders at parkrun – 27th January 2018

A total of 26 Selby Striders were in action at 10 different parkruns this weekend.

At Woodhouse Moor parkrun John Laverick represented the Striders, coming home in 62nd place (gender position 55th) in a time of 00:21:58.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 457th place (gender position 291st) in a time of 00:37:58.

At Millom there were 3 Striders in evidence :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:26:33.
Isaac Middup ran the 5k in 4th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:29:17.
Steve Middup finished in 6th (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:29:27.

At Lincoln there were 2 Striders in evidence :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 22nd (gender position 21st) in 00:20:24.
Sara Morrow completed the course in 68th (gender position 10th) in a time of 00:23:00.

At Pontefract there were 4 Striders out on the course :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 44th (gender position 41st) in 00:23:11.
William Howard finished the course in 69th (gender position 65th) in a time of 00:24:29.
Lesley Stainthorpe finished the course in 117th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:26:33.
John Kees ran the 5k in 284th (gender position 193rd) in a time of 00:33:40.

At Goole there were 3 Striders in evidence :
Ghysllaine Bodycombe was the first Strider home in 58th (gender position 15th) in 00:28:07.
Hannah Priestley finished the course in 71st (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:29:50.
Gillian Chatham ran the 5k in 110th (gender position 45th) in a time of 00:36:37.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Lindsey Glenville was the only Strider present, coming home in 99th place (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:32:17.

At Heslington parkrun Graham Frost kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 54th place (gender position 51st) in a time of 00:21:36.

At Selby there were 9 Striders in evidence :
Rhys Gabb was the first Strider home in 5th (gender position 5th) in 00:20:29.
Simon Paul Harvey ran the 5k in 19th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:24:11.
Lee Lockwood finished in 26th (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:24:54.
David Kellett finished the course in 47th (gender position 39th) in a time of 00:26:57.
Daniel Popa finished the course in 56th (gender position 45th) in a time of 00:27:57.
Peter Fox came home in 61st (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:28:12.
Kerry Leather ran the 5k in 64th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:28:36.
Paul Firth came home in 66th (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:28:45.
Jayne Taylor finished the course in 131st (gender position 62nd) in a time of 00:38:51.

At Bakewell parkrun John Willis was the sole Strider, coming home in 111th place (gender position 85th) in a time of 00:27:57.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 20th January 2018

A total of 6 Selby Striders were in action at 2 different parkruns this weekend.

At Goole there were 3 Striders out of bed in time :
Jen Richmond was the first Strider home in 97th (gender position 25th) in 00:29:23.
Jayne Taylor came home in 163rd (gender position 68th) in a time of 00:39:22.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe ran the 5k in 178th (gender position 78th) in a time of 00:52:27.

At Poolbeg there were 3 Striders putting in an appearance :
Adrian Craven was the first Strider home in 31st (gender position 27th) in 00:24:00.
Lindsey Glenville finished the course in 87th (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:30:53.
Helen Craven finished the course in 97th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:32:20.

2017 – 2018 Sledmere XC results (Striders only)

PosNumGender positionFirst nameSurnameCatTime
1174111ScottSmithM00:46:11
1671115IanRobertsonM4000:47:05
1772216CarlWardM00:47:16
5871554NeilMusgraoveM00:53:22
6273658ChrisDugherM4000:53:37
697045LizzieNairnL00:54:19
7371367AdrianCravenM4500:55:17
7473168RichardHarrisonM4500:55:23
9672987JarradEnglestownM00:57:27
10074389StephenHeadleyM5000:57:40
125718106MarkBrooksM01:01:17
126717107JamesBriggsM01:01:17
127714108AlanMarshallM5001:01:18
144758117PaulBakerM01:03:44
147732119TimHeneghanM5001:04:08
148734120SteveIngledewM6501:04:15
158710126MarkAllittM5501:05:52
160702127JohnDawsonM01:06:00
167735129NickSummertonM01:06:57
169759130RichardBromleyM6001:07:42
17075340JoLockL4501:07:52
184738136StephenHopwoodM4501:10:40
19374455FionaHeadleyL5001:11:27
19670058AndreaWhiteheadL3501:12:03
201742140NigelTaylorM4501:13:24
202701141DaveKellettM6001:13:33
204757143GavinPriestlyM01:14:21
20675262StephHiscottL4001:15:02
218721146PaulFirthM4001:18:51
22470377SarahMasonL4501:24:48
23173982JaneHopwoodL4501:38:24

2017 – 2018 Winter handicap competition standings

The 2017 – 2018 winter handicap competition runs from 1st November 2017 to 1st April 2018 (inclusive) and the current standings in the mens’ and womens’ handicap competitions are below.

First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
DanielPopaGoole (Goole parkrun # 119)637Leeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)623Low Dalby (Dalby Dash 10K)5321792
RichardHarrisonYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)755Nottingham (Nottingham Christmas Marathon)300Cannes, FRA (Marathon des Alpes-Maritimes Nice-Cannes)3001355
MikeHarveySkidby (Ferriby 10)625Doncaster (Doncaster 10K)568Ripley (Guy Fawkes 10)1251318
NicholasTateYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)635Selby (Selby parkrun # 2)453Clowne (Clowne Half Marathon)2131301
TimHeneghanHull (Hull parkrun # 407)664Royston (Barnsley 10K)81745
StephenMiddupNormanby Hall (Normanby Hall parkrun # 3)549549
PeterFoxYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200Lancaster (Lancaster Half Marathon)200Skidby (Ferriby 10)125525
IanRobertsonSkidby (Ferriby 10)338Cleethorpes (Cleethorpes New Year's Day 10K)175513
JarradEnglestownDoncaster (Doncaster 10K)233Skegness (Skegness Coasters 10K)129Skidby (Ferriby 10)125487
MarkAllittSelby (Selby parkrun # 7)254Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)191445
DavidStainthorpeClowne (Clowne Half Marathon)200Skidby (Ferriby 10)177377
AdrianCravenYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)220Skidby (Ferriby 10)125345
PaulCallaghanYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200Skidby (Ferriby 10)125325
ScottSmithPontefract (Pontefract parkrun # 344)319319
JohnWillisBakewell (Bakewell parkrun # 3)295295
KeithGrahamDoncaster (Doncaster 10K)75Leeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)75Southport (Southport Mad Dog 10K)75225
AlanMarshallYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200200
StephenHeadleyKingston upon Thames (Thames Meander Half Marathon)200200
ChristopherHeneachonRipley (Guy Fawkes 10)125Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)75200
CarlWardLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)154154
DavidBrunyardSelby (Selby parkrun # 5)146146
StephenIngledewSelby (Selby parkrun # 2)138138
NeilLawsonYork (York parkrun # 262)9999
JohnDawsonLow Dalby (Dalby Dash 10K)7575
NeilRussellLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)7575
MatthewThorntonSelby (Selby parkrun # 7)6565
PaulBennettGoole (Goole parkrun # 122)5252
NigelTaylorSelby (Selby parkrun # 1)3939
First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
SaraMorrowYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)786Skegness (Skegness Coasters 10K)668Skidby (Ferriby 10)5722026
HelenCravenSelby (Selby parkrun # 2)561York (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)459Skidby (Ferriby 10)2531273
StephanieHiscottPontefract (Pontefract parkrun # 340)636York (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)6001236
JodieSmithKingston upon Thames (Thames Meander Half Marathon)604Pontefract (Pontefract parkrun # 344)5151119
LindseyGlenvilleHull (Hull parkrun # 404)712Royston (Barnsley 10K)213Skidby (Ferriby 10)1251050
TracyMeadowsYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)725Skidby (Ferriby 10)2851010
DebbieCroslandDoncaster (Doncaster 10K)358Leeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)280York (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200838
SophieCooperYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)705Skidby (Ferriby 10)125830
NicolaCheltonYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)720720
GillianChathamDoncaster (Doncaster 10K)540Skidby (Ferriby 10)125665
ElizabethNairnYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)448Skidby (Ferriby 10)125Selby (Selby parkrun # 1)33606
FrancinaWhelanYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)589589
JenRichmondSelby (Selby parkrun # 7)466466
FrancesRutherfordSkidby (Ferriby 10)241Ripley (Guy Fawkes 10)209450
GillyBodycombeGoole (Goole parkrun # 129)442442
WendyOrmsbyYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)297Doncaster (Doncaster 10K)81378
HayleyLongGoole (Goole parkrun # 120)365365
AndreaWhiteheadClowne (Clowne Half Marathon)200Skidby (Ferriby 10)125325
SarahMasonYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200Skidby (Ferriby 10)125325
LesleyStainthorpeClowne (Clowne Half Marathon)200200
FionaHeadleyKingston upon Thames (Thames Meander Half Marathon)200200
ZoeyHeneachonRipley (Guy Fawkes 10)125Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)75200
BeverleyTuteLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)75Doncaster (Doncaster 10K)75150
DeborahRichardsonSkidby (Ferriby 10)125125
JeanetteSullivanLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)7575
JoanneLockHull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)7575
DebbieScottHull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)7575
FelicityCaddickSelby (Selby parkrun # 1)5252

Selby Striders at the Temple Newsam Ten 2018

PositionNumberNameCategoryTime
35855David StainthorpeM4501:10:36
239398Chris HeneachonM4501:25:43
289231John DawsonM3501:28:55
312399Zoey HeneachonF4001:29:55
48792Ellen Veronica BriggsF4501:40:03
488577Andrea MayF5001:40:03
498856Lesley StainthorpeF4001:40:09
499389Mike HarveyM4501:40:09
504997Jo YendellF5501:40:52
583343Keith GrahamM5001:45:17

Selby Striders at the Brass Monkey 2018

Pos.NameNumberChip time CategorySpeedPace
1Nicholas Tate160101:22:44(M) Open Senior9.44 mph6:21 min/mile
2Richard Harrison70201:30:16(M) V458.69 mph6:54 min/mile
3Elizabeth Nairn116701:34:02(F) Open Senior8.31 mph7:13 min/mile
4Adrian Craven35401:38:29(M) V457.94 mph7:33 min/mile
5Sara Morrow114801:42:21(F) V457.65 mph7:50 min/mile
6Alan Marshall102101:44:33(M) V507.42 mph8:05 min/mile
7Sophie Cooper33701:53:17(F) Open Senior6.85 mph8:45 min/mile
8Tracey Meadows108601:58:23(F) V456.56 mph9:08 min/mile
9Nichola Chelton27801:58:23(F) V456.56 mph9:08 min/mile
10Wendy Ormsby121602:02:18(F) V556.35 mph9:26 min/mile
11Peter Fox55102:03:17(M) V506.30 mph9:31 min/mile
12Gavin Priestley130902:05:00(M) V356.22 mph9:39 min/mile
13Giles Bennett11202:05:09(M) V406.21 mph9:39 min/mile
14Steph Hiscott76302:05:23(F) V406.20 mph9:40 min/mile
15Francina Whelan175802:09:16(F) V556.01 mph9:58 min/mile
16Laura Pratt Collins130502:19:26(F) V355.58 mph10:45 min/mile
17Paul Callaghan24102:19:38(M) V455.57 mph10:46 min/mile
18Debra Crosland36302:23:41(F) V505.42 mph11:04 min/mile
19Helen Craven187502:27:00(F) V455.28 mph11:21 min/mile
20Sarah Mason103302:37:59(F) V454.93 mph12:10 min/mile