All posts by Giles Bennett

2018 – 2019 Welton XC results (Striders only)

PosNumGender posFirst nameSurnameCatTime
17471BenHamiltonM4000:37:37
57325IanRobertsonM4000:38:51
77677PhilBattyM00:39:05
1774616AlexHoggardM00:40:27
2373322CarlWardM4000:41:17
2571624WayneFennellM00:41:37
5776255AaronStevensM00:45:28
6070858NicTateM00:45:54
637663EllieKitchenL00:46:10
7872372ChrisDugherM4000:49:04
8372576RhysGabbM4500:49:26
8776479AliWoodM00:49:54
8974810MundyKilnerL4000:50:04
10573089NeilMusgroveM00:51:15
10773891NickSummerton M00:51:32
11072594AdrianCravenM4500:52:03
11576599NeilRyanM4000:52:43
11671417SaraMorrowL4500:52:58
129731108RichardBromleyM6500:54:31
141718117NigelTaylorM4500:56:04
14972629HayleyLongL00:56:46
150754121MattThorntonM00:56:47
16875341AndreaWhiteheadL4001:00:33
17775846MichaelaPritchardL4001:02:54
18573452SarahMasonL4501:07:23
186706134MarkAllittM5501:07:25
188742135PaulFirthM4501:07:59
19471957KatherineDunkerleyL5001:13:13
19672158FelicityCaddickL4001:21:51

Selby Striders at parkrun – 9th February 2019

A total of 31 Selby Striders were in action at 8 different parkruns this weekend.

At Hull there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 87th (gender position 78th) in 00:24:36.
Lindsey Glenville got round in 253rd (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:29:38.

At York there were 2 Striders running :
Gemma Walker was the first Strider home in 85th (gender position 8th) in 00:23:23.
Neil Lawson got round in 152nd (gender position 126th) in a time of 00:25:32.

At Pontefract there were 3 Striders in evidence :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 75th (gender position 70th) in 00:24:02.
Lesley Stainthorpe ran the 5k in 110th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:25:59.
John Kees finished in 170th (gender position 130th) in a time of 00:29:08.

At Sewerby parkrun Mark Thompson represented the Striders, coming home in 3rd place (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:19:49.

At Scunthorpe there were 3 Striders putting in an appearance :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:18:09.
Richard Christopher Harrison completed the course in 9th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:19:52.
Sara Morrow finished the course in 25th (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:22:38.

At Heslington there were 3 Striders out of bed in time :
Lee Lockwood was the first Strider home in 36th (gender position 33rd) in 00:21:27.
Stephanie Hiscott finished the course in 140th (gender position 30th) in a time of 00:26:00.
Paul Callaghan ran the 5k in 144th (gender position 113th) in a time of 00:26:14.

At Poolsbrook parkrun Emma Giles flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 36th place (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:23:17.

At Selby there were 16 Striders out on the course :
Stuart Fox was the first Strider home in 6th (gender position 6th) in 00:21:48.
Alan Marshall finished in 13th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:23:53.
Simon Paul Harvey completed the course in 14th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:24:18.
Neil Ryan completed the course in 15th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:24:20.
Ellie Kitchen completed the course in 22nd (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:24:45.
Matthew Whattam ran the 5k in 30th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:25:34.
Hayley Long completed the course in 38th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:26:39.
Mark Allitt came home in 45th (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:27:05.
Phil Alford finished the course in 50th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:28:07.
Jen Richmond got round in 61st (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:30:07.
John Willis finished the course in 65th (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:30:30.
Michelle Newton got round in 68th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:30:58.
Peter Fox finished the course in 76th (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:33:20.
Jan Marshall came home in 82nd (gender position 30th) in a time of 00:34:40.
Gemma Vernon finished in 107th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:42:48.
David Kellett completed the course in 115th (gender position 62nd) in a time of 00:53:02.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 2nd February 2019

A total of 8 Selby Striders were in action at 4 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson was the only Strider present, coming home in 92nd place (gender position 80th) in a time of 00:25:45.

At Pontefract there were 4 Striders up and ready to race :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:17:36.
Richard Christopher Harrison finished in 20th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:20:33.
William Howard got round in 61st (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:22:55.
Neil Musgrove came home in 63rd (gender position 58th) in a time of 00:22:59.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Lindsey Glenville flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 115th place (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:33:27.

At New Earswick there were 2 Striders running :
Robert Barker was the first Strider home in 19th (gender position 18th) in 00:21:40.
Matthew Whattam ran the 5k in 55th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:25:57.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 19th January 2019

A total of 38 Selby Striders were in action at 6 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 125th place (gender position 114th) in a time of 00:23:41.

At Pontefract parkrun Lesley Stainthorpe was the sole Strider, coming home in 82nd place (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:25:17.

At Cannon Hill, Birmingham there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 45th (gender position 45th) in 00:19:17.
Sara Morrow ran the 5k in 257th (gender position 28th) in a time of 00:24:37.

At Goole there were 3 Striders out on the course :
Richard Archer was the first Strider home in 9th (gender position 7th) in 00:21:05.
Lee Lockwood got round in 10th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:21:24.
Lindsey Glenville completed the course in 112th (gender position 41st) in a time of 00:33:21.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Alex Hoggard kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 2nd place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:18:10.

At Selby there were 30 Striders running :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:55.
Isaac Middup finished in 4th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:19:58.
Stuart Fox finished in 8th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:20:58.
Ellie Kitchen finished the course in 9th (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:21:01.
Robert Barker completed the course in 11th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:21:12.
Steve Middup came home in 19th (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:21:57.
Nick Summerton finished the course in 29th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:23:12.
Neil Ryan finished in 33rd (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:23:38.
Adrian Craven ran the 5k in 42nd (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:24:21.
Richard Bromley completed the course in 45th (gender position 39th) in a time of 00:24:33.
Hayley Long came home in 48th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:24:43.
Alan Marshall finished the course in 49th (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:24:44.
Stephen Pratt ran the 5k in 56th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:25:28.
Phil Alford finished the course in 62nd (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:25:56.
Laura Collins got round in 66th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:26:32.
Natalie Jackson ran the 5k in 77th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:27:20.
Sarah Mason got round in 84th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:27:58.
Mark Allitt ran the 5k in 85th (gender position 66th) in a time of 00:27:58.
Amy Williamson got round in 91st (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:28:41.
David Kellett ran the 5k in 100th (gender position 74th) in a time of 00:30:05.
Jodie Smith (ward) finished in 101st (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:30:11.
Gillian Kellett finished in 102nd (gender position 28th) in a time of 00:30:41.
Stephanie Hiscott finished in 115th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:31:41.
Deborah Richardson ran the 5k in 125th (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:32:33.
Jen Richmond completed the course in 127th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:32:35.
Helen Craven came home in 129th (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:32:56.
Kate Brown got round in 133rd (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:33:09.
Jan Marshall completed the course in 139th (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:33:39.
Jane Hopwood finished in 141st (gender position 59th) in a time of 00:33:58.
Fiona Khosla came home in 155th (gender position 72nd) in a time of 00:36:10.

2018 – 2019 Winter handicap competition

The 2018 – 2019 winter handicap competition runs from 1st November 2018 to 21st April 2019 (inclusive) and the current standings in the mens’ and womens’ handicap competitions are below.

First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
RichardHarrisonHelsby (Four Villages Half Marathon)731York (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)646Keyworth (Keyworth Turkey Trot Half Marathon)5131890
GavinPriestleyYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)902Selby (Selby parkrun # 56)8861788
JarradEnglestownDewsbury (Dewsbury 10K)700Doncaster (Doncaster 10K)573Hull (Hull parkrun # 464)3901663
StephenPrattBexley (Bexley parkrun # 358)14021402
AlexHoggardHull (Hull parkrun # 463)421Skidby (Ferriby 10)342Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)216979
JohnKeesWanaka (Wanaka parkrun # 44)745745
LeeLockwoodSelby (Selby parkrun # 50)600600
PaulCallaghanSelby (Selby parkrun # 45)419419
PhilipAlfordSelby (Selby parkrun # 55)411411
NigelTaylorYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200Clowne (Clowne Half Marathon)200400
JohnWillisSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)364364
MarkWilsonSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)358358
DanTateLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)280Selby (Selby parkrun # 46)66346
CarlWardLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)268Selby (Selby parkrun # 49)68336
PeterFoxLancaster (Lancaster Half Marathon)200Selby (Selby parkrun # 44)113313
DavidStainthorpeSkidby (Ferriby 10)306306
PhilipCaddickSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)297297
LeeFenlonYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200Doncaster (Doncaster 10K)75275
RichardArcherSelby (Selby parkrun # 44)240240
BenHamiltonRipley (Guy Fawkes 10)225225
WayneFennellSelby (Selby parkrun # 53)217217
TimHeneghanNormanby Hall (Normanby Hall parkrun # 64)217217
RichardBromleySelby (Selby parkrun # 53)216216
StephenMiddupKirkstall (Kirkstall Abbey Trail Running Festival)200200
AdrianCravenYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200200
First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
StephanieHiscottHeslington (Heslington parkrun # 52)879879
HelenCravenSelby (Selby parkrun # 50)422Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)405827
SaraMorrowNewark (Newark Showground Christmas Challenge)300Wales Bar (Rother Valley Running Festival)300Helsby (Four Villages Half Marathon)200800
SarahSummersall-FrithSelby (Selby parkrun # 52)718718
BeverleyTuteSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)651651
JodieSmithSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)412Leeds (Leeds & Liverpool Canal Christmas Cracker (Day 2))200612
EmmaGilesClowne (Clowne Half Marathon)300Sheffield (Percy Pud 10K)180Pontefract (Pontefract parkrun # 397)123603
ElizabethNairnSelby (Selby parkrun # 45)450Ripley (Guy Fawkes 10)125575
JenRichmondSelby (Selby parkrun # 44)501501
JeanetteSullivanDoncaster (Doncaster 10K)348Heslington (Heslington parkrun # 41)109457
DeborahRichardsonSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)252Wales Bar (Rother Valley Running Festival Half Marathon)200452
GillianChathamSkidby (Ferriby 10)230Clowne (Clowne Half Marathon)200430
KathrynParkerWales Bar (Rother Valley Running Festival Half Marathon)200Skegness (Skegness Coasters 10K)75Mansfield (Robin Hood 10K)75350
LindseyGlenvilleNormanby Hall (Normanby Hall parkrun # 60)240Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)75315
HannahPriestleySelby (Selby parkrun # 45)309309
SarahMasonSelby (Selby parkrun # 45)237237
LindseyHugillSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)214214
SophieCooperYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200200
TracyMeadowsYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200200
JayneTaylorSelby (Selby parkrun # 43)195195
MichaelaPritchardSelby (Selby parkrun # 44)181181
LesleyStainthorpeAlbert (Albert parkrun # 560)147147
ZoeyHeneachonRipley (Guy Fawkes 10)125125
MundyKilnerRipley (Guy Fawkes 10)125125
NatalieJacksonSelby (Selby parkrun # 56)1414

2018 – 2019 Sledmere XC results (Striders only)

PositionGender positionNameCategoryTime
11Ben HamiltonM4000:41:04
43Scott SmithM00:42:39
54Ian RobertsonM4000:42:52
1312Alex HoggardM00:44:55
1615Carl WardM4000:45:05
3231Dave StainthorpeM4500:47:08
4744Aaron StevensM00:49:17
4845Rich HarrisonM4500:49:19
6663Neil MusgroveM00:50:32
8780Rhys GabbM00:54:21
9283Chris DugherM4000:54:48
10999Ali WoodM00:56:24
124109Neil RyanM4000:57:48
134114Richard BromleyM6500:59:09
16232Hayley LongL01:02:20
18546Jo LockL4501:04:43
187140Matt ThorntonM01:05:09
193144Stephen HopwoodM4501:06:08
21163Andrea WhiteheadL4001:09:20
217151Dave KellettM6001:10:33
22972Fiona HeadleyL5001:17:10
23273Debbie ScottL5501:18:21
23778Gill KellettL6001:23:22
23980Katherine DunkerleyL5001:23:32