All posts by Giles Bennett

Selby Striders at parkrun – 2nd June 2018

A total of 18 Selby Striders were in action at 7 different parkruns this weekend.

At Hull parkrun Jen Richmond flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 359th place (gender position 111th) in a time of 00:31:14.

At Catterick there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Ghysllaine Bodycombe was the first Strider home in 226th (gender position 55th) in 00:36:18.
Felicity Caddick ran the 5k in 227th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:36:18.

At Concord, Sheffield there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 10th (gender position 10th) in 00:20:05.
Sara Morrow completed the course in 15th (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:23:02.

At Sewerby parkrun Katy Close was the only Strider present, coming home in 54th place (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:24:18.

At Fountains Abbey parkrun John Kees flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 176th place (gender position 137th) in a time of 00:28:09.

At Etna parkrun Neil Lawson flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 9th place (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:26:01.

At Selby there were 10 Striders out on the course :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:16:49.
Joseph Middup got round in 3rd (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:19:14.
Steve Middup finished the course in 12th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:21:36.
Mark Allitt ran the 5k in 29th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:24:37.
Steve Ingledew came home in 31st (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:25:02.
Matthew Thornton ran the 5k in 49th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:27:35.
Ian Robertson finished the course in 55th (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:28:16.
Paul Callaghan finished the course in 61st (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:29:07.
Stephanie Hiscott completed the course in 62nd (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:29:08.
Jan Marshall came home in 81st (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:32:50.

2018 Summer handicap competition

The 2018 summer handicap competition runs from 2nd April 2018 to 31st October 2018 and the current standings results in the mens’ and womens’ handicap competitions are below.

First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
SaraMorrowLeeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)735Hull (Meridian East Coast 10)651Sleaford (Sleaford Half Marathon)6382024
LauraCollinsSelby (Selby parkrun # 16)701Rufforth (Vale of York 10)6761377
JaneHopwoodSelby (Selby parkrun # 17)773Ambleside (Asics Windermere Marathon)3001073
KatherineBavageWoodhouse Moor (Woodhouse Moor parkrun # 562)887887
LindseyGlenvilleGoole (Goole parkrun # 142)877877
HayleyLongRufforth (Vale of York 10)379Selby (Selby parkrun # 18)291670
NatalieJacksonRufforth (Vale of York 10)357Leeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)284641
SophieCooperScunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)633633
EmmaGilesSelby (Selby parkrun # 17)629629
GillianKellettSelby (Selby parkrun # 17)580580
MarkWilsonLeeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)575575
StephanieHiscottSelby (Selby parkrun # 18)524524
NicolaCheltonRufforth (Vale of York 10)317Scunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)200517
KatherineDunkerleyGoole (Goole parkrun # 142)514514
FelicityCaddickGoole (Goole parkrun # 142)444444
LindseyHugillSelby (Selby parkrun # 16)426426
TracyMeadowsRufforth (Vale of York 10)210Scunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)200410
JanMarshallGoole (Goole parkrun # 143)326326
AndreaWhiteheadLondon (Virgin London Marathon)300300
WendyOrmsbySelby (Selby parkrun # 17)143Rufforth (Vale of York 10)125268
KathrynParkerForest Rec (Forest Rec parkrun # 253)248248
JenRichmondSelby (Selby parkrun # 16)214214
Jo-AnneMurphyRufforth (Vale of York 10)125Manchester (Simplyhealth Great Manchester Run 10K)75200
DebbieCroslandRufforth (Vale of York 10)125125
BeverleyTuteRufforth (Vale of York 10)125125
First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
RichardHarrisonSproatley (EHH Summer League Sproatley 6)617York (York 5K Race Series)469Askern (Askern 10K)4571543
AlanMarshallAskern (Askern 10K)561Goole (Goole parkrun # 139)439Rufforth (Vale of York 10)4301430
MatthewThorntonSelby (Selby parkrun # 18)624Rufforth (Vale of York 10)125749
PeterFoxFountains Abbey (Fountains Abbey parkrun # 211)511Leeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)200711
PhilipCaddickGoole (Goole parkrun # 142)677677
JarradEnglestownHull (Meridian East Coast 10)354Leeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)200York (York 5K Race Series)10564
JohnDawsonSheffield (Sheffield Half Marathon)200Leeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)200Rufforth (Vale of York 10)125525
TimHeneghanGoole (Goole parkrun # 142)487487
NigelTaylorLeeds (Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon)200Thirsk (Thirsk 10)125Rufforth (Vale of York 10)125450
StephenMiddupSelby (Selby parkrun # 18)423423
NeilLawsonYork (York parkrun # 288)390390
CarlWardScunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)200Rufforth (Vale of York 10)125325
AdrianCravenSelby (Selby parkrun # 17)317317
JohnKeesLondon (Virgin London Marathon)300300
RobMcWilliamBoston MA, USA (Boston Marathon)300300
IanRobertsonAmbleside (Asics Windermere Marathon)300300
StephenHopwoodAmbleside (Asics Windermere Marathon)300300
GrahamFrostSheffield (Sheffield Half Marathon)243243
DanielPopaScunthorpe (North Lincolnshire Half Marathon)200200
WayneFennellSelby (Selby parkrun # 17)193193
DavidMainSelby (Selby parkrun # 17)189189
RhysGabbSelby (Selby parkrun # 15)141141
BarryPickeringThirsk (Thirsk 10)125125
PhilipAlfordRufforth (Vale of York 10)125125
LeeFenlonRufforth (Vale of York 10)125125
PaulCallaghanJersey (Jersey parkrun # 132)115115
NicholasTateAskern (Askern 10K)7575
DavidKellettPontefract (Pontefract parkrun # 357)3939
RobertBarkerSelby (Selby parkrun # 17)1919

2018 Y&DRRL handicap competition

The club’s 2018 York & District Road Race League handicap competition covers the 6 standard races in the league. The standings as at 29th May 2018 are as follows :

First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
LauraCollinsKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)1311Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)686Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)5922589
HayleyLongKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)860Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)633Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)5832076
NatalieJacksonKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)780Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)466Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)1641410
FelicityCaddickEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)488Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)482Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)2741244
JaneHopwoodTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)784Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)3991183
LindseyHugillKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)551Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)407958
MichelleNewtonPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)596Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)116Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75787
FionaHeadleyKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)688688
RachelWhiteTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)644644
JoanneLockEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)205Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)186Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)75466
GillianKellettTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)243Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)204447
EmmaGilesPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)353353
JenRichmondTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)120Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75270
ZoeyHeneachonTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)239239
DebbieCroslandTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75225
WendyOrmsbyEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75225
MundyKilnerKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)7575
GillianChathamPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)7575
AndreaWhiteheadTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)7575
SarahMasonEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)7575
KatherineDunkerleyPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)7575
First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
RichardHarrisonKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)652Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)433Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)4331518
MatthewThorntonKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)690Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)432Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)3171439
MarkAllittKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)587Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)393Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)3331313
PeterFoxKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)525Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)352Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)2121089
GrahamFrostKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)445Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)382Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)1901017
DavidStainthorpePocklington (York Road Race League 10K)378Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)270Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)253901
NeilMusgroveTadcaster (York Road Race League 10K)378Easingwold (York Road Race League 10K)343Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)75796
JohnKeesTadcaster (York Road Race League 10K)519Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)273792
StephenMiddupKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)352Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)235Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)139726
NeilRussellTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)577577
StephenHeadleyKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)460Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75535
PhilipAlfordPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)497497
DavidMainKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)488488
WayneFennellKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)306Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)142448
IanRobertsonKnavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)234Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)93Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75402
AlanMarshallTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)240Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)75390
RhysGabbPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)256Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)75331
NicholasSummertonEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75225
NigelTaylorEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75225
NicholasTateEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)75225
LeeFenlonEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75225
AdrianCravenTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75225
StephenHopwoodTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)144Pocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75219
NeilLawsonTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)210210
StuartFoxPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)111Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75186
MarkWilsonTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)161161
PaulFirthPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75Easingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)75150
DanielPopaPocklington (York Road Race League 10K)75Tadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75150
PaulCallaghanTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)75150
DavidKellettTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)75Knavesmire (York Road Race League Knavesmire 10K)75150
JarradEnglestownTadcaster (York Road Race League Tadcaster 10K)8686
CarlWardEasingwold (York Road Race League Easingwold 10K)7575

Selby Striders at parkrun – 26th May 2018

A total of 31 Selby Striders were in action at 8 different parkruns this weekend.

At Pontefract there were 4 Striders out of bed in time :
William Howard was the first Strider home in 64th (gender position 51st) in 00:23:21.
Simon Paul Harvey finished the course in 69th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:23:39.
David Stainthorpe came home in 73rd (gender position 60th) in a time of 00:23:51.
Brian Beisly ran the 5k in 93rd (gender position 76th) in a time of 00:24:45.

At Darlington South Park parkrun Richard Christopher Harrison flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 16th place (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:20:15.

At Goole there were 11 Striders out of bed in time :
Carl Ward was the first Strider home in 6th (gender position 6th) in 00:18:50.
Adrian Craven ran the 5k in 25th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:21:59.
Alan Marshall finished the course in 26th (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:22:00.
Neil Lawson ran the 5k in 37th (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:23:16.
Lee Lockwood finished the course in 57th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:24:56.
Steve Ingledew finished the course in 65th (gender position 55th) in a time of 00:25:15.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe finished the course in 100th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:27:54.
Felicity Caddick finished the course in 101st (gender position 28th) in a time of 00:27:55.
Philip Caddick ran the 5k in 108th (gender position 78th) in a time of 00:28:56.
Jan Marshall finished the course in 151st (gender position 59th) in a time of 00:33:04.
Helen Craven finished in 173rd (gender position 74th) in a time of 00:39:37.

At Huntingdon there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 5th (gender position 5th) in 00:19:39.
Steve Middup came home in 40th (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:22:46.

At Margate parkrun Tim Heneghan kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 30th place (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:24:10.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Lindsey Glenville flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 165th place (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:33:47.

At Dalby Forest parkrun Mark Allitt kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 59th place (gender position 47th) in a time of 00:24:56.

At Selby there were 10 Striders in evidence :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 4th (gender position 4th) in 00:18:28.
Rhys Gabb finished in 14th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:20:57.
Chris Dugher came home in 20th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:21:52.
Laura Collins came home in 41st (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:25:19.
Wendy Ormsby ran the 5k in 52nd (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:26:38.
Stephanie Hiscott finished in 72nd (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:29:02.
Gillian Kellett got round in 74th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:29:15.
David Kellett finished the course in 76th (gender position 54th) in a time of 00:29:18.
Andrea Whitehead finished in 80th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:29:27.
Samantha Bugg ran the 5k in 113th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:37:27.

2018 Y&DRRL Easingwold 10K results (Striders only)

PositionNumberNameGenderGender positionCategoryChipTime
5547Carl Wardm53M4000:38:39
61422Nicholas Tatem57M00:39:16
91332David Stainthorpem82M4000:40:54
98468Richard Harrisonm88M4000:41:46
9923Neil Musgrovem89M00:41:45
183627Lee Fenlonm158M00:45:54
184293Steve Middupm159M5000:46:07
205401Adrian Cravenm169M4000:47:19
260394Nick Summertonm200M00:50:29
275160Felicity Caddickf70F3500:51:25
288417Joanne Lockf76F4500:51:56
293238Alan Marshallm213M5000:52:16
294289Michelle Newtonf80F3500:52:17
296154Mark Allittm215M5000:52:18
313439Matthew Thorntonm222M00:53:24
318432Hayley Longf95F00:53:50
325323Laura Collinsf97F3500:55:04
332350Peter Foxm230M5000:55:45
33873Giles Bennettm233M4000:56:24
344324Wendy Ormsbyf108F5500:57:08
347262Natalie Jacksonf111F00:57:26
34878Nigel Taylorm236M4000:57:26
364263Jen Richmondf125F01:00:39
370268Stephen Headleym242M5001:02:25
371517Katherine Dunkerleyf128F4501:02:27
37485Debra Croslandf131F4501:02:59
375125Sarah Masonf132F4501:03:55
376237Paul Firthm243M4001:03:52

Selby Striders at parkrun – 19th May 2018

A total of 26 Selby Striders were in action at 7 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Richard Freer was the sole Strider, coming home in 66th place (gender position 65th) in a time of 00:21:43.

At Stewart, Middlesbrough parkrun Neil Lawson kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 47th place (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:23:27.

At Goole there were 8 Striders running :
Carl Ward was the first Strider home in 3rd (gender position 3rd) in 00:18:44.
Adrian Craven finished in 15th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:21:46.
Brian Beisly got round in 36th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:24:21.
Felicity Caddick finished in 38th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:24:25.
Philip Caddick finished the course in 44th (gender position 40th) in a time of 00:24:59.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe finished in 57th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:25:50.
Lindsey Glenville got round in 90th (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:28:32.
Helen Craven finished the course in 132nd (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:33:34.

At Kingsbury Water parkrun Jen Richmond flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 235th place (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:28:35.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 14th (gender position 14th) in 00:20:51.
Sara Morrow came home in 22nd (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:22:41.

At Fell Foot, Newby Bridge parkrun John Kees kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 179th place (gender position 117th) in a time of 00:32:18.

At Selby there were 12 Striders running :
Rhys Gabb was the first Strider home in 12th (gender position 12th) in 00:20:22.
Steve Middup finished in 15th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:21:23.
Harry Bromley came home in 20th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:21:54.
Anna Jaques got round in 34th (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:23:36.
Jason Waring came home in 38th (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:23:49.
Giles Bennett finished in 42nd (gender position 39th) in a time of 00:23:57.
Neil Musgrove got round in 49th (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:24:26.
David Kellett came home in 62nd (gender position 54th) in a time of 00:25:47.
Steve Ingledew finished the course in 63rd (gender position 55th) in a time of 00:25:47.
Sarah Mason got round in 110th (gender position 35th) in a time of 00:31:51.
Stephanie Hiscott finished the course in 111th (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:31:51.
John Willis got round in 132nd (gender position 86th) in a time of 00:49:15.

2018 Y&DRRL Tadcaster 10K results (Striders only)

PositionNumberNameGenderGender positionCategoryTime
20257Ian Robertsonm20M400:37:42
39422Nicholas Tatem37M0:38:38
54332David Stainthorpem52M400:39:27
58423Wayne Fennellm56M0:39:34
9023Neil Musgrovem84M0:41:36
94468Richard Harrisonm87M400:41:46
125513Jarrad Englestownm113M0:43:33
128135Graham Frostm116M400:43:42
140330Stuart Foxm126M0:44:15
180627Lee Fenlonm155M0:46:05
186632Mark Wilsonm160M400:46:16
191401Adrian Cravenm163M400:46:30
199293Steve Middupm168M500:46:44
216238Alan Marshallm178M500:47:40
22143Zoey Jayne Heneachonf41F450:47:59
255280Emma Gilesf56F350:49:26
276277John Keesm208M400:50:35
278394Nick Summertonm210M0:50:37
277154Mark Allittm209M500:50:43
285119Daniel Popam213M0:51:00
290439Matthew Thorntonm217M0:51:42
29773Giles Bennettm222M400:51:56
304160Felicity Caddickf79F350:52:34
308231Stephen Hopwoodm227M400:52:47
33024Neil Lawsonm235M500:53:26
323432Hayley Longf91F0:53:33
336350Peter Foxm237M500:54:19
337582David Mainm238M400:54:28
351323Laura Collinsf107F350:55:37
35578Nigel Taylorm246M400:55:40
353262Natalie Jacksonf109F0:55:41
372532Andrea Whiteheadf122F350:57:39
371289Michelle Newtonf121F350:57:46
376324Wendy Ormsbyf126F550:58:03
379263Jen Richmondf129F0:58:39
391250Lindsey Hugillf140F451:00:12
392326Paul Callaghanm252M401:00:15
393591Rachel Whitef141F451:00:31
399316Gillian Kellettf146F551:03:27
40185Debra Croslandf147F451:03:38
402317David Kellettm255M601:03:43
406230Jane Hopwoodf151F451:05:06
41276Neil Russellm259M601:07:26

Selby Striders at parkrun – 12th May 2018

A total of 30 Selby Striders were in action at 9 different parkruns this weekend.

At Coventry parkrun Daniel Popa was the sole Strider, coming home in 144th place (gender position 135th) in a time of 00:23:46.

At York there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Richard Freer was the first Strider home in 94th (gender position 87th) in 00:22:23.
Neil Lawson came home in 106th (gender position 99th) in a time of 00:22:43.

At Pontefract there were 3 Striders out on the course :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 3rd (gender position 3rd) in 00:19:23.
William Howard finished in 57th (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:23:57.
Lesley Stainthorpe completed the course in 103rd (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:26:05.

At Rothwell parkrun Carmel Harrison kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 58th place (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:29:15.

At Goole there were 3 Striders out on the course :
Elizabeth Nairn was the first Strider home in 27th (gender position 1st) in 00:24:08.
Felicity Caddick finished in 38th (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:25:12.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe got round in 48th (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:26:30.

At Forest Rec parkrun Katy Close kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 84th place (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:24:03.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Lindsey Glenville was the sole Strider, coming home in 86th place (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:29:01.

At Selby there were 17 Striders running :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:18:05.
Carl Ward came home in 6th (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:18:58.
Joseph Middup completed the course in 10th (gender position 10th) in a time of 00:19:30.
Adrian Craven completed the course in 22nd (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:20:57.
Steve Middup ran the 5k in 24th (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:21:28.
Simon Paul Harvey got round in 38th (gender position 35th) in a time of 00:22:53.
Isaac Middup ran the 5k in 42nd (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:23:05.
Alan Marshall completed the course in 46th (gender position 41st) in a time of 00:23:16.
Matthew Thornton ran the 5k in 53rd (gender position 47th) in a time of 00:23:58.
David Main completed the course in 59th (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:24:43.
Wendy Ormsby completed the course in 74th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:26:31.
Steve Ingledew ran the 5k in 76th (gender position 64th) in a time of 00:26:42.
Gillian Kellett came home in 90th (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:28:41.
Jane Hopwood got round in 100th (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:30:48.
Giles Bennett ran the 5k in 123rd (gender position 88th) in a time of 00:32:30.
Jan Marshall finished the course in 140th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:35:06.
Samantha Bugg completed the course in 158th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:52:55.

At New Earswick parkrun Richard Christopher Harrison flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 9th place (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:21:20.