All posts by Giles Bennett

Selby Striders at the 2018 Yorkshire Marathon

NameGenderCategoryTimePositionGender positionCategory position
Robert McWilliamMaleM4503:10:5125824145
Richard ArcherMaleM4503:28:42658606106
Mundy KilnerFemaleF3003:40:1290910321
Steve MiddupMaleM5503:50:091287105540
Lilian SpinksFemaleF4003:58:08162326351
Richard FreerMaleM5004:24:0124371802157
Andrea MayFemaleF5004:44:18307289881
Catherine PopeFemaleF4004:44:183073899177
Natalie JacksonFemaleF04:46:093129878321
Paul CallaghanMaleM4504:49:1832102283362
Katherine BavageFemaleF04:54:113337999352
Debra CroslandFemaleF5005:37:3039601317122
John DawsonMaleM3505:38:1639722643455
John WillisMaleM05:42:5840042659835

Selby Striders at parkrun – 13th October 2018

A total of 26 Selby Striders were in action at 8 different parkruns this weekend.

At Braunstone there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 33rd (gender position 33rd) in 00:21:53.
Sara Morrow came home in 79th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:23:45.

At Pontefract there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
William Howard was the first Strider home in 40th (gender position 39th) in 00:23:44.
John Kees got round in 120th (gender position 107th) in a time of 00:28:17.

At Sewerby parkrun Lee Lockwood was the only Strider present, coming home in 28th place (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:24:26.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard was the sole Strider, coming home in 1st place (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:18:16.

At Goole there were 3 Striders in evidence :
Carl Ward was the first Strider home in 12th (gender position 12th) in 00:21:32.
Neil Lawson completed the course in 24th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:24:03.
Felicity Caddick came home in 155th (gender position 73rd) in a time of 00:53:48.

At Margate there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Lindsey Glenville was the first Strider home in 71st (gender position 20th) in 00:30:30.
Tim Heneghan got round in 72nd (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:30:30.

At Clumber Park parkrun Emma Giles represented the Striders, coming home in 37th place (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:24:17.

At Selby there were 14 Striders up and ready to race :
Scott Smith was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:56.
Dan Tate completed the course in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:18:45.
Joseph Middup finished the course in 7th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:20:32.
Marcus Reid came home in 9th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:21:41.
Adrian Craven ran the 5k in 17th (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:22:58.
Rhys Gabb got round in 19th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:23:30.
Gavin Priestley came home in 23rd (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:25:14.
Beth Hopwood finished the course in 27th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:25:59.
Peter Fox ran the 5k in 29th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:26:20.
Giles Bennett came home in 37th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:27:39.
Laura Collins finished the course in 39th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:28:06.
Stephanie Hiscott got round in 50th (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:30:50.
Katy Parker ran the 5k in 89th (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:45:11.
Steve Middup got round in 96th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:55:40.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 6th October 2018

A total of 28 Selby Striders were in action at 7 different parkruns this weekend.

At Bushy parkrun Neil Lawson flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 392nd place (gender position 340th) in a time of 00:24:06.

At Arrow Valley parkrun John Kees kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 120th place (gender position 92nd) in a time of 00:27:28.

At Rothwell there were 2 Striders running :
Carmel Harrison was the first Strider home in 115th (gender position 30th) in 00:31:18.
George Hall completed the course in 116th (gender position 86th) in a time of 00:31:18.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard was the only Strider present, coming home in 1st place (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:18:39.

At Goole parkrun Felicity Caddick was the only Strider present, coming home in 36th place (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:26:56.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Lindsey Glenville flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 94th place (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:31:21.

At Selby there were 21 Striders in evidence :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:19.
Ian Robertson completed the course in 4th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:18:40.
Richard Archer got round in 8th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:20:45.
Lee Lockwood came home in 12th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:21:34.
Marcus Reid finished in 13th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:21:55.
William Howard completed the course in 18th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:22:54.
Simon Paul Harvey ran the 5k in 19th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:22:57.
Alan Marshall ran the 5k in 20th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:23:06.
Anna Jaques finished the course in 25th (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:24:16.
Laura Collins came home in 36th (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:25:14.
Stephen Pratt completed the course in 37th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:25:15.
Steve Middup got round in 38th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:25:16.
Katy Parker completed the course in 39th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:26:03.
Lucy Bell came home in 48th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:28:18.
Carl Ward finished in 55th (gender position 40th) in a time of 00:28:52.
Jan Marshall finished in 65th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:32:02.
Peter Fox ran the 5k in 69th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:32:16.
Stephanie Hiscott got round in 70th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:32:18.
Fiona Khosla ran the 5k in 80th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:38:28.
John Willis finished the course in 90th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:55:18.
Phil Alford ran the 5k in 91st (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:55:41.

2018 – 2019 Bishop Wilton XC results (Striders only)

NamePositionGender positionCategoryTime
Wayne Fennell1515M00:41:04
Alex Hoggard1717M00:41:21
Carl Ward2020M4000:41:51
Chris Dugher6460M4000:48:03
Neil Musgrove6662M00:48:09
Lee Fenlon788M00:49:29
Mundy Kilner8977L4000:50:40
Stephen Headley9582M5500:51:05
Lee Lockwood9985M00:51:11
Adrian Craven10086M4500:51:17
Tracy Lacy15940L5000:59:36
Matt Thornton16846M01:00:15
Lesley Stainthorpe17351L4001:00:52
Phil Caddick177124M4001:01:09
Peter Fox190128M5001:02:55
Katy Parker19364L3501:03:28
Aaron Stevens194130M01:03:33
Fiona Headley20070L5001:04:50
Dave Kellett20373M6001:05:17
Michaela Pritchard205131L4001:06:06
Chris Gill217137M7001:10:59
Katherine Dunkerley22386L5001:14:28

Selby Striders at parkrun – 29th September 2018

A total of 27 Selby Striders were in action at 6 different parkruns this weekend.

At South Manchester there were 2 Striders running :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 32nd (gender position 31st) in 00:19:45.
Sara Morrow came home in 115th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:22:34.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson was the only Strider present, coming home in 153rd place (gender position 132nd) in a time of 00:24:00.

At Pontefract parkrun John Kees kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 120th place (gender position 97th) in a time of 00:28:50.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 2nd place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:18:22.

At Goole there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 48th (gender position 42nd) in 00:24:54.
Helen Craven finished in 107th (gender position 39th) in a time of 00:33:03.

At Selby there were 20 Striders in evidence :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 6th (gender position 6th) in 00:19:08.
Richard Archer got round in 9th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:19:44.
Rhys Gabb ran the 5k in 14th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:20:25.
Marcus Reid completed the course in 15th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:20:37.
Steve Middup ran the 5k in 18th (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:20:59.
Simon Paul Harvey ran the 5k in 23rd (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:21:49.
Lee Lockwood came home in 24th (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:21:49.
Stephen Pratt came home in 48th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:24:59.
Wendy Ormsby got round in 64th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:26:30.
Hannah Priestley came home in 73rd (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:27:25.
Steve Ingledew ran the 5k in 85th (gender position 59th) in a time of 00:28:52.
Jen Richmond finished in 90th (gender position 30th) in a time of 00:29:47.
Peter Fox finished in 91st (gender position 61st) in a time of 00:29:48.
George Hall came home in 92nd (gender position 62nd) in a time of 00:30:10.
Carmel Harrison finished in 93rd (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:30:13.
John Willis finished the course in 112th (gender position 71st) in a time of 00:32:18.
Giles Bennett got round in 118th (gender position 75th) in a time of 00:33:28.
Sarah Summersall-frith ran the 5k in 120th (gender position 45th) in a time of 00:33:38.
Samantha Law finished in 137th (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:44:47.
Gemma Vernon finished in 145th (gender position 62nd) in a time of 01:05:58.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 15th September 2018

A total of 29 Selby Striders were in action at 11 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Emma Giles was the only Strider present, coming home in 55th place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:22:20.

At Pontefract there were 5 Striders in evidence :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 20th (gender position 18th) in 00:21:03.
Robert Barker came home in 26th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:21:42.
William Howard finished in 39th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:23:05.
Lesley Stainthorpe finished in 81st (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:25:45.
John Kees got round in 177th (gender position 125th) in a time of 00:30:55.

At Brighouse there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 16th (gender position 16th) in 00:20:33.
Sara Morrow completed the course in 47th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:23:04.

At Burgess parkrun Philip Caddick was the only Strider present, coming home in 222nd place (gender position 173rd) in a time of 00:27:02.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard represented the Striders, coming home in 2nd place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:18:32.

At Goole parkrun Ghysllaine Bodycombe was the sole Strider, coming home in 78th place (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:27:56.

At Skipton there were 2 Striders in evidence :
David Kellett was the first Strider home in 69th (gender position 53rd) in 00:27:35.
Gillian Kellett finished in 123rd (gender position 47th) in a time of 00:32:31.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Tim Heneghan was the sole Strider, coming home in 49th place (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:25:47.

At Selby there were 13 Striders running :
Lee Lockwood was the first Strider home in 9th (gender position 7th) in 00:20:29.
Marcus Reid came home in 13th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:20:55.
Rhys Gabb came home in 14th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:21:06.
Simon Paul Harvey finished in 25th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:22:56.
Beth Hopwood completed the course in 38th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:24:22.
Hayley Long got round in 39th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:24:27.
Nigel Taylor came home in 40th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:24:27.
Terence Price finished in 67th (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:27:05.
Wendy Ormsby finished in 71st (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:27:34.
Mark Allitt finished the course in 76th (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:28:03.
Jen Richmond finished in 87th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:29:08.
Giles Bennett got round in 129th (gender position 81st) in a time of 00:37:09.
Katy Parker got round in 140th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:53:00.

At Clifton parkrun Steve Middup represented the Striders, coming home in 8th place (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:22:37.

At Ford parkrun Neil Lawson represented the Striders, coming home in 23rd place (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:25:55.