All posts by Ian Robertson

Fun Run Results 19th June 2016

Congratulations to the 62 runners who took part in the 1km Fun Run on Sunday 19th June, as part of Selby Fun Day.

Please see below for the results.

PlaceNumberNameCatSchool or clubTimeCategory Position
141Patrick ConlonU/15/BSelby Striders Juniors3.091st
25Shaun FosterU/17 BBridlington Road Runners3.272nd
332Jack LoweU/13/BSherburn High School3.353rd
427James DawsonU/11/BSelby Striders Juniors3.441st U/11 B
51Harry BromleyU/11 BSt Mary's R C Primary3.45
62Richard BromleyMale3.45
738Jack FeeneyU/13/BLongmans Hill3.481st U/13 B
829William HowardU/11/BSelby Striders Juniors3.49
915Nikita BogdanovsU/17 BSelby High School3.501st U/17 B
1048Ethan Taylor- BramallU/13/BSelby Abbey C of E Primary3.51
1118Corbin PurcellU/13 BSelby High School3.55
1236Povilas LaurisonisMale4.02
1322Max BalfourU/15 BSelby High School4.041st U/15 B
1446Connor LindsayU/13/BSelby Abbey C of E Primary4.07
1528Thomas DawsonU/13/BSelby Striders Juniors4.08
1639Oliver FeeneyU/13/BLongmans Hill4.11
1716Valerijs BogdanovsMale4.14
1831Victoria LoweU/11/GKirk Fenton Primary4.171st Female
1935Amanda LaurisonyteU/9/GWistow Parochial School4.172nd Female
2047Josephine Taylor-BramallU/11/GSelby Abbey C of E Primary4.183rd Female
2157Lily HuntingtonU/11/GSelby Striders Juniors4.191st U/11 G
223Emily SimpsonU/11 GSelby Striders Juniors4.22
2321Nicholas BroadheadU/13 BSelby Striders Juniors4.28
2425Amelia MallettU/13 GSelby Striders Juniors4.351st U/13 G
2540Karl FeeneyMale4.35
2611Adam SettleU/15 BSelby High School4.35
2761Erin JohnsonU/11/GBrayton Primary4.40
2830David BroadheadMale4.41
2926Chloe ThorntonU/9/GCarlton Primary School4.481st U/9 G
3063Jake TaylorU/11/B4.52
3165Paul TaylorMale4.53
3258Henry LanaghanU/09/BSt Mary's R C Primary4.531st U/9 B
3359Bredan LanaghanMale4.53
3460Caitlyn ShooterU/11/GLongmans Hill5.07
3519Fraser CapperauldU/9 BLongmans Hill5.08
3643Poppy FranceU/9/GWistow Parochial School5.15
3744Alison FranceFemale5.15
3837Maddi FeeneyU/9/GLongmans Hill5.42
397Elloise ReadshawU/9 GWistow Parochial School5.44
408Adele ReadshawFemale5.44
4167Dean MableyMale5.48
4250Seth WrattenU/9/BSt Mary's R C Primary5.52
4352Mark WrattenMale5.53
4423Liberty BarnesU/11 GBrayton Primary6.02
4524Scott BarnesMale6.02
4634Vanesa LaurisonyteU/9/GWistow Parochial School6.13
4710Toby SettleU/9 BCawood Primary6.13
4812Penny SettleFemale6.15
4962Sarah TaylorU/9/G6.30
5064Jayne TaylorFemale6.33
5166Michelle MableyFemale6.34
5254Grace WilsonU/9/GCliffe Primary School6.40
5353Amy WilsonU/9/GCliffe Pre-School6.40
546Verity ReadshawU/9 GWistow Parochial School6.50
559Gareth ReadshawMale6.50
5633Sandra LaurisonyteU/9/GWistow Smart Start7.20
5742Annie FranceU/9/GWistow Parochial School7.47
5845Jonathon FranceMale7.48
5949Maisie WrattenU/9/G8.52
6051Annabel WrattenFemale8.53
6155Theo LightenU/9/B9.59
6256David LightenMale9.59

2016 Y&DRRL Easingwold 10k results (Striders only)

PositionNumberMFNameCategoryCategory positionPace per km / mileTime
2343423Ian RobertsonM40(008/080)03.46/06.0400:37:42
5567255Nic TateM(032/089)03.58/06.2300:39:43
6143760Ian MartinM40(020/080)04.00/06.2600:39:56
6542964Richard BrayM(037/089)04.02/06.2900:40:17
854326Joanna HolmesF35(001/052)04.09/06.4100:41:33
10142494Graham FrostM(052/089)04.19/06.5600:43:06
108676101Sam ConwayM(056/089)04.20/06.5900:43:25
11946211Elizabeth NairnF(007/040)04.24/07.0400:43:56
133423118Chris DugherM40(037/080)04.28/07.1200:44:43
134452119Chris WormstoneM40(038/080)04.28/07.1200:44:44
179468154Brian BeisleyM60(006/022)04.43/07.3500:47:10
181442156Stephen HeadleyM50(024/045)04.45/07.3900:47:32
18945527Frances MawsonF(016/040)04.47/07.4200:47:53
190673163Adrian CravenM40(057/080)04.47/07.4300:47:54
192427165Jonty ParkinM40(059/080)04.48/07.4300:47:56
195674168Stephen HopwoodM40(061/080)04.49/07.4500:48:12
20444632Zoey HeneachonF35(012/052)04.51/07.4800:48:28
205425173Nick SummertonM(076/089)04.51/07.4800:48:31
206445174Chris HeneachonM40(062/080)04.52/07.4900:48:35
220686184Richard BeckettM(079/089)04.54/07.5400:49:04
22445739Nicola CheltonF35(018/052)04.55/07.5500:49:13
226463186David KellettM50(032/045)04.56/07.5600:49:15
22967843Tracy LacyF45(004/037)04.56/07.5600:49:20
233680190Chris PriceM(080/089)04.58/08.0000:49:44
23443144Andrea WhiteheadF35(020/052)04.59/08.0100:49:46
242440193Alan MarshallM50(033/045)05.02/08.0600:50:19
248461198Nigel TaylorM40(071/080)05.05/08.1100:50:48
24945051Jackie RussellF35(023/052)05.06/08.1200:50:57
25044152Joanne LockF45(007/037)05.06/08.1200:50:59
25546954Alice StanleyF35(025/052)05.08/08.1600:51:23
25642155Felicity CaddickF35(026/052)05.08/08.1600:51:23
263454204Mark AllittM50(037/045)05.11/08.2100:51:51
274470207Les SandersM60(012/022)05.16/08.2800:52:39
27867769Anna JaquesF35(033/052)05.18/08.3200:53:02
29943684Laurie HardcastleF(029/040)05.30/08.5200:55:04
300453216Steve IngledewM60(015/022)05.30/08.5200:55:05
302438217Paul FirthM40(077/080)05.31/08.5300:55:10
30842688Kerry LeatherF35(037/052)05.34/08.5800:55:42
317439222Graham ArgentM50(042/045)05.38/09.0400:56:20
344444116Debbie ScottF45(022/037)05.54/09.3000:59:02
345456117Tracey MeadowsF45(023/037)05.54/09.3000:59:03
349681230Giles BennettM(088/089)05.59/09.3700:59:47
358464125Gill KellettF55(013/013)06.05/09.4801:00:54
361675128Jane HopwoodF45(028/037)06.10/09.5501:01:39
362685234Neil RussellM60(020/022)06.12/09.5901:02:00
364451236Andrew RussellM40(080/080)06.20/10.1201:03:24
367458131Sarah MasonF45(031/037)06.24/10.1801:04:03
368447132Deborah RichardsonF35(050/052)06.24/10.1801:04:03
372465136Jean PickeringF65(002/002)06.35/10.3601:05:50
376682237Neil MusgroveM(089/089)06.44/10.5001:07:16

2016 Y&DRRL Tadcaster 10k results (Striders only)

Pos   Num   M   F   Name   Cat   CatPos   Pace per Km/Mile   Time   
2243422Ian RobertsonM40(005/069)03.47/06.0500:37:46
5567255Nic TateM(034/087)04.00/06.2600:39:57
6242961Richard BrayM(037/087)04.03/06.3100:40:32
7267969Matthew HindmarchM(039/087)04.06/06.3700:41:04
904326Joanna HolmesF35(001/047)04.15/06.5100:42:34
9168285Neil MusgroveM(050/087)04.16/06.5200:42:40
10646212Elizabeth NairnF(006/038)04.23/07.0400:43:53
11344913Paula FentemanF35(005/047)04.26/07.0800:44:22
116423102Chris DugherM40(029/069)04.27/07.0900:44:26
119424105Graham FrostM(062/087)04.28/07.1000:44:35
126673110Adrian CravenM40(034/069)04.29/07.1200:44:47
152442130Stephen HeadleyM50(018/037)04.39/07.3000:46:34
15343322Katy CloseF(011/038)04.41/07.3200:46:47
154452131Chris WormstoneM40(043/069)04.41/07.3200:46:50
166468138Brian BeisleyM60(004/013)04.45/07.3900:47:32
172428143Lee LockwoodM(071/087)04.47/07.4200:47:50
178686147Richard BeckettM(073/087)04.48/07.4300:48:00
180674148Stephen HopwoodM40(050/069)04.48/07.4400:48:02
187427155Jonty ParkinM40(055/069)04.51/07.4800:48:30
190425157Nick SummertonM(075/087)04.52/07.5000:48:40
204680164Chris PriceM(077/087)04.59/08.0100:49:47
20544140Joanne LockF45(003/034)04.59/08.0100:49:49
208430166Phil AlfordM40(059/069)04.59/08.0200:49:52
21067843Tracy LacyF45(004/034)05.00/08.0300:50:02
21145544Frances MawsonF(019/038)05.00/08.0300:50:03
214461168Nigel TaylorM40(060/069)05.00/08.0400:50:05
223463171David KellettM50(026/037)05.03/08.0700:50:26
230454175Mark AllittM50(028/037)05.04/08.1000:50:43
23145055Jackie RussellF35(023/047)05.06/08.1200:50:56
23967761Anna JaquesF35(027/047)05.10/08.1900:51:39
24046962Alice StanleyF35(028/047)05.11/08.2100:51:54
248460183Jamie BrackM(081/087)05.15/08.2600:52:27
24942165Felicity CaddickF35(030/047)05.15/08.2600:52:27
251435185Paul CallaghanM40(066/069)05.15/08.2700:52:32
258466188Barry PickeringM70(001/003)05.18/08.3200:53:01
27443679Laurie HardcastleF(027/038)05.28/08.4800:54:39
278438196Paul FirthM40(067/069)05.29/08.5000:54:51
28145784Nicola CheltonF35(034/047)05.31/08.5300:55:13
29844497Debbie ScottF45(016/034)05.47/09.1800:57:48
304456102Tracey MeadowsF45(019/034)05.54/09.2900:58:55
314464112Gill KellettF55(013/015)06.03/09.4401:00:30
317458114Sarah MasonF45(024/034)06.06/09.4801:00:56
320675117Jane HopwoodF45(026/034)06.08/09.5201:01:17
325447120Deborah RichardsonF35(045/047)06.11/09.5701:01:52
328459121Steph HiscottF35(046/047)06.15/10.0401:02:31
333681207Giles BennettM(087/087)06.30/10.2801:05:05
334465126Jean PickeringF65(002/002)06.33/10.3201:05:26
346451210Andrew RussellM40(069/069)07.28/12.0101:14:38

2016 Y&DRRL Pocklington 10k results (Striders only)

Pos   Num   M   F   Name   Cat   CatPos   Pace per Km/Mile   Time   
1643416Ian RobertsonM40(005/083)03.46/06.0300:37:36
4843748Ian MartinM40(015/083)04.00/06.2600:40:01
7767275Nic TateM(042/094)04.11/06.4300:41:47
7867976Matthew HindmarchM(043/094)04.12/06.4600:42:00
944324Joanna HolmesF35(002/045)04.18/06.5600:43:05
10142397Chris DugherM40(029/083)04.21/07.0000:43:27
114676107Sam ConwayM(058/094)04.26/07.0800:44:19
138448126Paul BakerM(065/094)04.31/07.1600:45:10
14044912Paula FentemanF35(007/045)04.32/07.1700:45:15
147424132Graham FrostM(066/094)04.35/07.2300:45:50
161452145Chris WormstoneM40(049/083)04.38/07.2800:46:25
166460147Jamie BrackM(071/094)04.40/07.3000:46:36
16943319Katy CloseF(007/035)04.41/07.3200:46:46
172467152John KeesM40(050/083)04.42/07.3400:46:58
177442157Stephen HeadleyM50(026/047)04.43/07.3600:47:14
178428158Lee LockwoodM(074/094)04.44/07.3600:47:15
186445165Chris HeneachonM40(059/083)04.46/07.4000:47:38
188468166Brian BeisleyM60(006/017)04.47/07.4100:47:46
204674178Stephen HopwoodM40(062/083)04.50/07.4600:48:15
209430181Phil AlfordM40(064/083)04.52/07.5000:48:38
21144628Zoey HeneachonF35(013/045)04.52/07.5000:48:42
215686185Richard BeckettM(082/094)04.54/07.5300:48:57
222425191Nick SummertonM(084/094)04.57/07.5800:49:32
226453194Steve IngledewM60(009/017)04.59/08.0100:49:46
23643134Andrea WhiteheadF35(016/045)05.02/08.0700:50:24
240463202David KellettM50(035/047)05.05/08.1100:50:52
24667742Anna JaquesF35(022/045)05.08/08.1500:51:15
25245046Jackie RussellF35(023/045)05.10/08.1900:51:43
253461206Nigel TaylorM40(072/083)05.10/08.1900:51:43
26046949Alice StanleyF35(025/045)05.15/08.2600:52:26
261470211Les SandersM60(011/017)05.16/08.2800:52:35
263466212Barry PickeringM70(003/004)05.16/08.2900:52:42
273435216Paul CallaghanM40(076/083)05.19/08.3400:53:12
282439219Graham ArgentM50(039/047)05.22/08.3900:53:42
284438220Paul FirthM40(077/083)05.23/08.4000:53:51
29343670Laurie HardcastleF(023/035)05.28/08.4700:54:35
29446271Elizabeth NairnF(024/035)05.28/08.4700:54:35
29645772Nicola CheltonF35(032/045)05.29/08.5000:54:51
297440224Alan MarshallM50(040/047)05.29/08.5000:54:52
298684225John KayeM50(041/047)05.30/08.5100:55:01
33544499Debbie ScottF45(021/038)05.48/09.2000:58:00
339456102Tracey MeadowsF45(022/038)05.55/09.3200:59:13
348464111Gill KellettF55(011/013)06.03/09.4401:00:29
350675112Jane HopwoodF45(027/038)06.06/09.4901:00:59
356458115Sarah MasonF45(029/038)06.11/09.5701:01:49
361451242Andrew RussellM40(083/083)06.22/10.1501:03:41
364681243Giles BennettM(094/094)06.28/10.2401:04:39
365685244Neil RussellM60(017/017)06.28/10.2501:04:43
366447121Deborah RichardsonF35(043/045)06.30/10.2701:04:55
371465125Jean PickeringF65(002/002)06.43/10.4801:07:06

York & District Road Race League numbers 2016

Num   Name   Cat   
421Felicity CaddickF35
422Andy KayM40
423Chris DugherM40
424Graham FrostM
425Nick SummertonM
426Kerry LeatherF35
427Jonty ParkinM40
428Lee LockwoodM
429Richard BrayM
430Phil AlfordM40
431Andrea WhiteheadF35
432Joanna HolmesF35
433Katy CloseF
434Ian RobertsonM40
435Paul CallaghanM40
436Laurie HardcastleF
437Ian MartinM40
438Paul FirthM40
439Graham ArgentM50
440Alan MarshallM50
441Joanne LockF45
442Stephen HeadleyM50
443Fiona HeadleyF45
444Debbie ScottF45
445Chris HeneachonM40
446Zoey HeneachonF35
447Deborah RichardsonF35
448Paul BakerM
449Paula FentemanF35
450Jackie RussellF35
451Andrew RussellM40
452Chris WormstoneM40
453Steve IngledewM60
454Mark AllittM50
455Frances MawsonF
456Tracey MeadowsF45
457Nicola CheltonF35
458Sarah MasonF45
459Steph HiscottF35
460Jamie BrackM
461Nigel TaylorM40
462Elizabeth NairnF
463David KellettM50
464Gill KellettF55
465Jean PickeringF65
466Barry PickeringM70
467John KeesM40
468Brian BeisleyM60
469Alice StanleyF35
470Les SandersM60
671Amy WilliamsonF
672Nic TateM
673Adrian CravenM40
674Stephen HopwoodM40
675Jane HopwoodF45
676Sam ConwayM
677Anna JaquesF35
678Tracy LacyF45
679Mathew HindmarchM
680Chris PriceM
681Giles BennettM
682Neil MusgroveM
683Rob McWilliamM40
684John KayeM50
685Neil RussellM60

York & District Road Race League 2016

Below are the full details of the seven races in this year’s York & District Road Race League – for race numbers click here.

The postcode for each is a link to a Google Map of the venue (which will open in a new window), and links to route maps are provided on this site, Strava, and Mapmyrun. After the event, links will be added to the results for all runners (on an external site) and Striders only (on this site).

Pocklington

26th April 2016

7.00pm

YO42 2QB

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

All results | Striders only

Tadcaster

10th May 2016

7.30pm

LS24 9NB

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

All results | Striders only

Easingwold

24th May 2016

7.30pm

YO61 3AD

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

All results | Striders only

Knavesmire

7th June 2016

7.30pm

YO23 1EX

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

All results | Striders only

Bishop Wilton

21st June 2016

7.30pm

YO42 1SS

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

All results | Striders only

Wistow

5th July 2016

7.30pm

YO8 3UU

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

All results

Bishopthorpe (reverse handicap)

19th July 2016

7.00pm

YO23 2RA

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

Read more: http://www.roadraceleague.org.uk/

2015 – 2016 Winter handicap competition results

The 2015 – 2016 winter handicap competition ran from 1st November 2015 to 27th March 2017 (inclusive) and the results in the mens’ and womens’ handicap competitions are below.

For the full race data on which these results are based see this page.

NameBaselineRace 1 distanceRace 1 totalRace 2 distanceRace 2 totalRace 3 distanceRace 3 totalGrand total
Philip Alford00:51:40HM51010M28410M125919
Mark Allitt00:51:4810M73810K41030K3001448
Jamie Brack00:48:2910M125125
Adrian Craven00:47:1320M47910M3226.5MXC75876
Bob Dodgson00:50:006.5MXC7575
Christopher Dugher00:44:4310M125125
Paul Firth01:01:3810K9846.5MXC751059
Stephen Headley00:48:5210M81310M43720M3831633
Christopher Heneachon00:52:1110M107610M107410K5992749
David Kellett00:53:0210M564HM20010M125889
Lee Lockwood00:42:066.5MXC7575
Alan Marshall00:49:23HM711711
Barry Pickering00:53:4110M13810KMT75213
Ian Robertson00:41:566.5MXC7575
Neil Russell01:03:0910K7575
Nicholas Summerton00:55:316.5MXC7575
NameBaselineRace 1 distanceRace 1 totalRace 2 distanceRace 2 totalRace 3 distanceRace 3 totalGrand total
Felicity Caddick00:52:4710M427HM40220M3001129
Kathryn Close00:54:1010M15546.5MXC751629
Paula Fenteman00:46:0810M42620M3386.5MXC75839
Fiona J Headley00:56:5830K44920M30010M2971046
Zoey Heneachon00:52:2810M76210M53120M3001593
Jane Hopwood01:01:2810M224224
Anna Jaques00:55:08HM1239HM95510M9063100
Gillian Kellett00:59:5910M245245
Joanne Lock00:51:1620M30010M1256.5MXC75500
Sarah Louise Mason01:05:49HM153720M80110M6292967
Fran Mawson00:52:1420M47810M125603
Tracy Meadows00:58:5820M30010M262562
Elizabeth Nairn00:51:3720M1608HM10052613
Deborah Richardson01:11:19HM15706.5MXC751645
Debbie Scott00:57:3830K58510M55810M3761519
Francina Whelan00:58:56HM995995

2015 – 2016 EYCCL handicap competition results

First nameSurname10k base timeDistance (Race 1)Time (Race 1)Points (Race 1)Bonus (Race 1)Distance (Race 2)Time (Race 2)Points (Race 2)Bonus (Race 2)Distance (Race 3)Time (Race 3)Points (Race 3)Bonus (Race 3)Total points
JoannaHolmes00:45:145.400:42:531838755.400:44:221555757.100:56:132016755634
SarahMason01:02:476.501:20:25957755.401:00:461667757.101:15:292277755125
LizzieNairn00:49:105.500:57:01210755.400:44:262219755.400:43:112438755092
KatyClose00:50:005.400:49:301476755.400:48:211674757.101:05:131621754997
StephenHeadley00:46:335.400:47:381190755.40:47:221239757.100:59:411764754418
DavidKelley00:50:315.900:57:061148755.400:51:511163757.101:05:261679754215
MarkAllitt00:49:205.900:58:48666755.400:49:341350757.101:01:491951754191
AdrianCraven00:44:595.400:45:491231756.500:57:39951757.100:59:011572753979
ChrisDugher00:42:275.400:42:401346755.400:43:301177755.400:43:301177753926
DebbiScott00:54:545.400:57:171017756.501:10:35923757.101:13:061446753611
DeboraRichardson01:07:566.501:38:090755.401:06:011633757.101:31:071384753242
AlanMarshall00:47:555.900:54:341082755.500:59:300757.101:00:441858753165
PaulaFenteman00:43:576.500:55:121132757.100:56:031807753090
PhilAlford00:49:135.901:00:20400755.400:51:49935757.101:06:501277752837
KerryLeather00:51:346.501:08:27628755.400:57:54333757.101:08:371452752638
StephenHopwood00:49:145.901:09:440756.501:04:52698757.101:03:401693752615
JoanneLock00:48:525.400:53:56498757.101:08:071045755.400:54:55324752093
VictoriaAstin00:56:325.900:57:531982752057
FelicityCaddick00:50:175.400:54:50611756.501:08:58316757.101:11:12904752056
LeeLockwood00:40:065.900:46:38893756.500:52:07824755.500:59:390751942
GillyBodycome01:00:475.400:57:281860751935
PaulBaker00:44:075.500:56:590757.100:58:391460751610
TracyLacy00:47:005.901:01:280756.501:05:06221755.400:51:01655751100
PaulFirth00:45:006.501:10:260755.400:50:57252757.101:06:3350075977
JontyParkin00:42:005.500:57:550757.101:02:06502755.400:48:286575791
IanRobertson00:35:456.500:47:2164975724
BobDodgson00:47:006.501:02:58541755.501:01:08075691
AndreaWhitehead00:46:005.900:57:21236755.501:00:40075386
IanWilkinson00:43:005.900:53:2128475359
NickSummerton00:46:326.501:04:36198755.500:56:20075348
HelenCraven01:00:005.901:22:520755.401:20:31075150

2015 Skipwith Handicap results

Well done to all 20 runners on completing the new 6k handicap route, especially to first home Katie! Results are below, along with some excellent photos taken by Helen.

NameBase TimeStart TimeFinish positionFinish timeActual time
Deb Richardson66:00:0000:001040:58:0040:58:00
Fiona Headley59:00:0004:121742:03:0037:51:00
Jen Richmond57:27:0005:071942:45:0037:37:12
Debbie Scott54:54:0006:391842:10:0035:30:24
Katy Close52:38:0008:01138:20:0030:18:48
Tracy Lacy51:00:0009:001141:03:0032:03:00
Steve Ingledew50:30:0009:18439:46:0030:28:00
Dave Kellett50:24:0009:21840:26:0031:04:24
Mark Allitt49:17:0010:011441:29:0031:27:12
Alan Marshall47:02:0011:22640:01:0028:38:12
Stephen Headley46:33:0011:402044:36:0032:55:48
Brian Beisley46:25:0011:451341:27:0029:42:00
Lizzy Nairn46:15:0011:51940:39:0028:48:00
Jo Holmes45:14:0012:27339:07:0026:39:24
Paul Baker43:58:0013:131241:10:0027:56:48
Paula Fenteman43:57:0013:13539:48:0026:34:12
Richard Bray42:49:0013:54238:59:0025:04:24
Chris Dugher42:36:0014:021641:58:0027:55:36
Ian Martin39:10:0016:061541:34:0025:28:00
Ian Robertson39:00:0016:12740:13:0024:01:00