Category Archives: Uncategorized

Selby Striders at parkrun – 16th June 2018

A total of 32 Selby Striders were in action at 5 different parkruns this weekend.

At Sewerby parkrun Dan Tate was the sole Strider, coming home in 1st place (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:17:26.

At Goole there were 3 Striders putting in an appearance :
Alan Marshall was the first Strider home in 17th (gender position 17th) in 00:22:27.
Lee Lockwood finished in 59th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:26:18.
Jan Marshall came home in 94th (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:31:47.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders in evidence :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 90th (gender position 68th) in 00:29:23.
Lindsey Glenville completed the course in 96th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:29:38.

At Selby there were 23 Striders running :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 6th (gender position 6th) in 00:18:24.
David Stainthorpe finished in 14th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:20:11.
Richard Christopher Harrison finished in 15th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:20:36.
Robert Barker finished the course in 17th (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:21:06.
Adrian Craven ran the 5k in 18th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:21:26.
Sara Morrow got round in 24th (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:22:08.
Neil Lawson got round in 35th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:23:01.
Mark Allitt finished the course in 53rd (gender position 47th) in a time of 00:24:21.
Felicity Caddick got round in 55th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:24:23.
Laura Collins got round in 61st (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:24:50.
Tracy Lacy finished the course in 65th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:25:03.
Stephen Pratt ran the 5k in 67th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:25:14.
Peter Fox finished the course in 68th (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:25:30.
Lesley Stainthorpe got round in 70th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:25:33.
Philip Caddick finished in 71st (gender position 59th) in a time of 00:25:34.
Stephanie Hiscott came home in 114th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:27:57.
Paul Callaghan came home in 115th (gender position 91st) in a time of 00:27:57.
Debbie Scott finished the course in 118th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:28:09.
Jayne Taylor got round in 142nd (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:31:38.
Elizabeth Nairn finished in 172nd (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:36:38.
Helen Craven came home in 194th (gender position 68th) in a time of 00:42:09.
John Kees came home in 196th (gender position 127th) in a time of 00:42:43.
Steve Ingledew finished the course in 199th (gender position 128th) in a time of 00:43:54.

At Hazelwood there were 3 Striders up and ready to race :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:18:53.
Isaac Middup ran the 5k in 5th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:20:43.
Steve Middup got round in 13th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:22:20.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 9th June 2018

A total of 32 Selby Striders were in action at 6 different parkruns this weekend.

At Hull parkrun Richard Christopher Harrison represented the Striders, coming home in 19th place (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:19:19.

At Pontefract there were 3 Striders up and ready to race :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 25th (gender position 23rd) in 00:21:19.
Lesley Stainthorpe got round in 114th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:26:10.
John Kees got round in 263rd (gender position 171st) in a time of 00:31:41.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders running :
Lindsey Glenville was the first Strider home in 70th (gender position 11th) in 00:30:47.
Tim Heneghan finished in 71st (gender position 60th) in a time of 00:30:49.

At Favorita parkrun Neil Lawson represented the Striders, coming home in 19th place (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:22:17.

At Selby there were 23 Striders running :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:16:32.
Joseph Middup completed the course in 4th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:19:42.
Isaac Middup ran the 5k in 6th (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:20:27.
Robert Barker got round in 13th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:21:35.
Terence Price finished the course in 24th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:23:00.
David Main completed the course in 34th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:24:02.
Katy Close came home in 35th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:24:03.
Brian Beisly completed the course in 37th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:24:07.
Steve Middup got round in 40th (gender position 35th) in a time of 00:24:31.
Steve Ingledew finished in 41st (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:24:40.
Daniel Popa got round in 52nd (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:25:53.
John Willis completed the course in 55th (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:26:08.
Ian Robertson finished in 58th (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:26:19.
Jen Richmond came home in 61st (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:26:46.
Lee Lockwood completed the course in 63rd (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:26:59.
Giles Bennett ran the 5k in 64th (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:26:59.
Debbie Scott ran the 5k in 75th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:28:04.
Mark Allitt came home in 84th (gender position 60th) in a time of 00:28:36.
Gemma Vernon finished the course in 108th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:31:49.
Jan Marshall ran the 5k in 109th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:32:04.
Fiona Pearl finished in 127th (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:35:42.
Stephen Headley finished the course in 129th (gender position 76th) in a time of 00:36:49.
Jayne Taylor got round in 135th (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:39:31.

At Victoria Dock there were 2 Striders out on the course :
George Hall was the first Strider home in 55th (gender position 46th) in 00:26:45.
Carmel Harrison completed the course in 68th (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:28:42.

2018 Y&DRRL Knavesmire 10K results (Striders only)

PositionNameGenderGender positionCategoryCategory positionTime
23Ian Robertsonm23M40800:37:10
46Nicholas Tatem44M2900:38:22
54Wayne Fennellm52M3500:38:43
67David Stainthorpem64M401700:39:23
85Richard Harrisonm79M402400:40:49
129Graham Frostm117M403700:43:25
132Rhys Gabbm120M6400:43:28
183Steve Middupm158M502600:45:34
185Mundy Kilnerf26F351100:45:45
188Neil Musgrovem162M7700:45:55
190Stephen Headleym164M502800:45:44
252Alan Marshallm201M504200:49:41
253Mark Allittm202M504300:49:42
262Matthew Thorntonm208M8700:50:19
275David Mainm214M406600:50:42
282Laura Collinsf64F352300:51:24
283Felicity Caddickf65F352400:51:27
296Giles Bennettm226M407200:51:52
298Hayley Longf72F2800:52:16
299John Keesm227M407300:51:53
320Peter Foxm237M505500:53:21
323Natalie Jacksonf86F3000:53:52
324Nigel Taylorm238M407500:53:52
332Joanne Lockf90F451500:54:21
338David Kellettm244M601400:55:13
343Fiona Headleyf98F451900:55:36
358Lindsey Hugillf111F452500:59:18
359Paul Callaghanm248M407800:59:01
362Jen Richmondf114F3400:59:41
370Debra Croslandf121F453001:01:18
377Gillian Kellettf128F551401:03:42