Selby Striders at parkrun – 21st July 2017

A total of 18 Selby Striders were in action at 4 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson represented the Striders, coming home in 129th place (gender position 116th) in a time of 00:24:03.

At Pontefract there were 3 Striders out on the course :
William Howard was the first Strider home in 24th (gender position 23rd) in 00:23:53.
Paul Callaghan got round in 49th (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:25:58.
Giles Bennett got round in 60th (gender position 54th) in a time of 00:28:07.

At Goole there were 12 Striders out of bed in time :
Stuart Fox was the first Strider home in 5th (gender position 5th) in 00:20:12.
Rhys Gabb finished the course in 7th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:21:05.
Andrea Whitehead came home in 27th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:24:38.
Daniel Popa ran the 5k in 42nd (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:26:25.
Steve Ingledew came home in 58th (gender position 45th) in a time of 00:28:03.
David Kellett ran the 5k in 59th (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:28:05.
Lindsey Cliff got round in 65th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:28:46.
Jenna Hallewell ran the 5k in 66th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:28:49 – a parkrun personal best!
Beverley Tute came home in 74th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:29:33.
Deborah Richardson completed the course in 86th (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:31:15.
Linda Lowman finished in 92nd (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:32:00 – a parkrun personal best!
Carl Ward completed the course in 97th (gender position 61st) in a time of 00:33:41.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 17th (gender position 17th) in 00:23:37.
Sara Morrow finished in 22nd (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:23:53.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 14th July 2017

A total of 28 Selby Striders were in action at 5 different parkruns this weekend.

At Pontefract there were 4 Striders out of bed in time :
William Howard was the first Strider home in 52nd (gender position 43rd) in 00:23:13.
Anna Jaques got round in 84th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:24:35.
Lesley Stainthorpe finished in 90th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:24:51.
John Kees finished the course in 142nd (gender position 114th) in a time of 00:27:23.

At Sewerby parkrun Mark Brooks kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 13th place (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:21:01.

At Goole there were 20 Striders running :
Stuart Fox was the first Strider home in 4th (gender position 4th) in 00:20:18.
Rhys Gabb ran the 5k in 5th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:20:28 – a parkrun personal best!
Paula Fenteman finished the course in 7th (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:20:50.
Alan Marshall finished the course in 15th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:22:03.
Simon Paul Harvey completed the course in 16th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:22:24.
Phil Alford finished in 26th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:23:36.
Gillian Chatham got round in 39th (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:24:47.
Jo Yendell came home in 59th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:26:18 – a parkrun personal best!
Ghysllaine Bodycombe ran the 5k in 68th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:27:32.
Paul Firth completed the course in 70th (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:27:40.
Jen Richmond finished the course in 85th (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:28:51.
Stephanie Hiscott got round in 86th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:28:51.
Felicity Caddick completed the course in 87th (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:28:52.
Jenna Hallewell got round in 92nd (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:29:32 – a parkrun personal best!
Paul Baker completed the course in 93rd (gender position 67th) in a time of 00:29:41.
Deborah Richardson finished the course in 121st (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:32:47.
Beverley Tute finished the course in 122nd (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:32:52.
Andrea Whitehead completed the course in 143rd (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:35:09.
Sarah Foster got round in 154th (gender position 64th) in a time of 00:37:08 – a parkrun personal best!
Steve Ingledew finished in 155th (gender position 91st) in a time of 00:37:15.

At Oakwell Hall there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Isaac Middup was the first Strider home in 28th (gender position 26th) in 00:23:32.
Steve Middup got round in 45th (gender position 41st) in a time of 00:25:10.

At Dalby Forest parkrun Giles Bennett flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 108th place (gender position 67th) in a time of 00:30:46.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 7th July 2017

A total of 28 Selby Striders were in action at 6 different parkruns this weekend.

At Pontefract there were 8 Striders out on the course :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 24th (gender position 21st) in 00:21:54.
John Laverick got round in 38th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:23:18.
Lesley Stainthorpe finished in 71st (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:25:11.
Neil Musgrove came home in 75th (gender position 63rd) in a time of 00:25:24.
Steve Ingledew finished the course in 79th (gender position 66th) in a time of 00:25:57.
Peter Fox ran the 5k in 126th (gender position 100th) in a time of 00:28:34.
Stephanie Hiscott came home in 133rd (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:28:43.
John Kees came home in 172nd (gender position 122nd) in a time of 00:31:07.

At Gainsborough there were 3 Striders up and ready to race :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 5th (gender position 5th) in 00:21:47.
Isaac Middup got round in 8th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:23:39.
Steve Middup completed the course in 12th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:25:15.

At Peter Pan there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Sara Morrow was the first Strider home in 22nd (gender position 4th) in 00:24:18.
Richard Christopher Harrison finished the course in 52nd (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:27:18.

At Goole there were 13 Striders out of bed in time :
Adrian Craven was the first Strider home in 10th (gender position 9th) in 00:20:51.
Simon Paul Harvey finished in 21st (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:22:11.
Hannah Priestley completed the course in 36th (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:23:55.
Alan Marshall got round in 37th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:23:55.
Victoria Louise Astin came home in 43rd (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:24:38.
Felicity Caddick finished the course in 44th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:24:39.
Kym Hurst finished in 55th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:25:36.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe completed the course in 63rd (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:26:47.
Jen Richmond finished in 88th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:29:41.
Beverley Tute finished the course in 89th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:29:42.
Grant Nairn finished the course in 100th (gender position 61st) in a time of 00:31:18.
Helen Craven finished in 114th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:32:56.
Carl Ward ran the 5k in 137th (gender position 71st) in a time of 00:35:51.

At Telford parkrun Alice Stanley represented the Striders, coming home in 432nd place (gender position 183rd) in a time of 00:37:37.

At Johnstown parkrun, parkrun Neil Lawson represented the Striders, coming home in 15th place (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:23:20.

2017 Y&DRRL Wistow 10K results

PositionBib #Athlete NameGenderCategoryClubChip Time
1389Phillip ElliottMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:34:09
23Oliver CockerillMSENCity of York AC00:35:07
3345Paul WhitakerMV40York Acorn Running Club00:35:18
4335Christopher PoultonMSENYork Acorn Running Club00:35:28
5397Simon FrickeMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:35:36
6247Ryan KavanaghMSENTadcaster Harriers00:35:58
7279Duncan WOODHALLMSENTadcaster Harriers00:36:01
8440Stephen MaddisonMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:36:05
975Shaun LawsonMSENEasingwold Running Club00:36:06
10136RICHARD GINNMV40POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:36:07
11470Richard PurserMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:36:11
12103Simon JonesMV40PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:36:30
1330Dennis SpeckMSENCity of York AC00:36:33
1418Charlotte MASONFseniorCity of York AC00:36:38
15301Michael CarrickerMV50York Acorn Running Club00:36:41
16376Simon COLLINSMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:37:00
17355Alex BedinghamMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:37:14
18467Jon PinderMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:37:14
19245Glen JohnsonMV50Tadcaster Harriers00:37:20
20493Garry TewMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:37:30
21266Andrew SloanMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:37:30
22426Abbas KhanMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:37:31
23568Robin LavinMSENYork Triathlon Club00:37:35
24643Chris AlderMV40York Acorn Running Club00:37:44
25632Carl WardMSENSelby Striders00:37:47
26501Peter WalkerMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:37:52
27151stuart smithMV40POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:37:59
28223Nicholas TateMSENSelby Striders00:38:00
299Mark FitzpatrickMV40City of York AC00:37:56
30496david turnbullMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:38:00
31156STEVEN WORTHMSENPOCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:38:07
32307Mark DowsonMV40York Acorn Running Club00:38:09
33667Ian RobertsonMV40Selby Striders00:38:17
341Emma BallantyneFseniorCity of York AC00:38:18
3592Mark WhitemanMV50Easingwold Running Club00:38:24
36318Adrian GUNNMSENYork Acorn Running Club00:38:27
37420Toby HoneMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:38:24
3898Peter ALLENMSENPICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:38:31
39572Ian MARTINMV50York Triathlon Club00:38:33
4073NEIL KINGMV40Easingwold Running Club00:38:39
41449Lee MetcalfeMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:38:52
4270Mark JACKSONMV40Easingwold Running Club00:38:51
43536Marc PearsonMSENYORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:39:03
44124DARREN BALLMV50POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:39:13
4527Michael RaynesMV40City of York AC00:39:19
46339Matthew SmithsonMV40York Acorn Running Club00:39:19
4725Wesley PossibleMSENCity of York AC00:39:21
48587Christian WhiteMV40York Triathlon Club00:39:31
49663David LancasterMV60York Acorn Running Club00:39:36
50577STEPHEN PORRITTMSENYork Triathlon Club00:39:31
516Edward DunnMSENCity of York AC00:39:40
52104Ben MYERSMSENPICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:39:48
53152Michael SmithMSENPOCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:39:46
54614Gareth BurrowMV40York Triathlon Club00:39:48
55165James BriggsMSENSelby Striders00:39:53
5663Patrick GoodMSENEasingwold Running Club00:39:59
57649Danny CHANMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:39:55
58333Matt MillsMSENYork Acorn Running Club00:40:03
5977Stephen LosebyMV40Easingwold Running Club00:40:07
60132Daniel EastwoodMSENPOCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:40:04
61149Matt SavoryMSENPOCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:40:17
62520Daniel ClaytonMV40YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:40:25
63323martin lawnMV50York Acorn Running Club00:40:25
64465stephen petersMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:40:23
65210Neil MusgroveMSENSelby Striders00:40:34
66302John CooperMV40York Acorn Running Club00:40:35
6758Colin FletcherMV50Easingwold Running Club00:40:43
6814Stephen KIRKMSENCity of York AC00:40:40
69353Emily BainesFseniorYork Knavesmire Harriers00:40:45
70541Bill ShivelyMV50YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:40:47
71357John BevanMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:40:49
72166Mark BrooksMSENSelby Striders00:40:56
73466lucy pinderFV35York Knavesmire Harriers00:40:53
74502Richard WALKERMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:40:53
75415Rory HendersonMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:41:02
76386Pete DownesMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:41:05
77564Adam HARTLEYMSENYork Triathlon Club00:40:59
78523Glynn EllwoodMSENYORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:41:20
79316RICHARD GOVERMSENYork Acorn Running Club00:41:24
80532Simon MiddletonMV40YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:41:24
81474Russell RidgeMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:41:29
82479Laura SchofieldFseniorYork Knavesmire Harriers00:41:33
83607TOM ADAMSMSENYork Triathlon Club00:41:30
84621Stephen ClarkeMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:41:33
85545Mark WHITBYMV50YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:41:53
86516Darren BakerMV50YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:41:53
87592Ewan CochraneMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:42:00
88312Andy FAWCETTMSENYork Acorn Running Club00:42:03
8920Ciaran MurrayMV40City of York AC00:42:08
90147MIKE PULLONMV50POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:42:06
91260Craig REDMONDMSENTadcaster Harriers00:42:11
92648Andrew CooperMSENTadcaster Harriers00:42:13
93476Stephen RobsonMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:42:30
94414Michael HEMSWORTHMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:42:34
95676chris judgeMV40York Triathlon Club00:42:41
9681Marie MurtaghFV35Easingwold Running Club00:42:46
97639Richard PennyMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:42:37
98184RICHARD HARRISONMV40Selby Striders00:42:45
99428Ewan KirkMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:42:46
100359Jamie BoltonMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:42:53
101443Andrew MartinMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:42:57
102127Marcus BourneMV40POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:42:47
103531Sam LynnMV40YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:43:01
104164Richard BrayMSENSelby Striders00:43:12
105598Natalie GreavesFseniorYork Knavesmire Harriers00:43:18
10612Peter HansonMV50City of York AC00:43:27
107650David LeafMV60York Knavesmire Harriers00:43:33
108176Chris DUGHERMV40Selby Striders00:43:33
109547Stephen YoungMV40YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:43:34
11044Paul BergmanMV50Easingwold Running Club00:43:39
111630Matt DaleMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:43:38
112144Jonathan MellingMSENPOCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:43:38
113519Christopher BushMSENYORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:43:40
114107Ellen SharpeFseniorPICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:43:28
115452CHRISTOPHER NEWTONMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:43:49
116530Patrick HoughMV40YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:43:47
117324julie lawnFV45York Acorn Running Club00:43:51
118139Peter JacksonMV40POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:43:51
119451Chris MurphyMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:43:53
120588Scott WrayMV40York Triathlon Club00:43:54
121599Andrew TomlinsonMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:43:56
122211ELIZABETH NAIRNFseniorSelby Striders00:44:06
123544Christopher ThompsonMV50YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:44:03
124150Emma SimmonsFV35POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:44:06
125608Brian SharpMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:44:11
126456Jonathan O'NeillMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:44:10
127565Paul JOHNSONMV40York Triathlon Club00:44:24
128453Jane NODDERFV55York Knavesmire Harriers00:44:22
129300Matthew BrownMV40York Acorn Running Club00:44:30
130128Nick BoydMV40POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:44:31
131570RACHEL LIGHTFOOTFV45York Triathlon Club00:44:49
132117Mike WilsonMV50PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:44:57
133337Chris PriceMV50York Acorn Running Club00:44:59
134361Jonathan BoyleMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:44:58
13556Davide Di MaioMV40Easingwold Running Club00:44:57
136513Helen YoungFV35York Knavesmire Harriers00:44:57
137277Ian WardMV50Tadcaster Harriers00:45:00
138262David RoweMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:45:03
139571TERRY LIGHTFOOTMV40York Triathlon Club00:45:10
14099Andy HarveyMV50PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:45:12
14178ALISTAIR LUNNMSENEasingwold Running Club00:45:15
14268Karl HumphreysMV40Easingwold Running Club00:45:22
143308Samuel DredgeMSENYork Acorn Running Club00:45:27
14488Paul ScottMV50Easingwold Running Club00:45:43
145180Kathryn FordFseniorSelby Striders00:45:46
146383MICHAEL DENNERMV60York Knavesmire Harriers00:45:48
147346howard winzarMV60York Acorn Running Club00:45:47
148403Vicky GreenFV35York Knavesmire Harriers00:45:42
149296Gill BoyntonFV55York Acorn Running Club00:45:51
150317Andrew GreenMV40York Acorn Running Club00:46:03
151394Don FormhalsMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:45:59
152567Mark LaughtonMV50York Triathlon Club00:46:10
153590Rob WhiteMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:46:08
154368James ChambersMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:46:11
15531Helen SpringFV35York Acorn Running Club00:46:20
156559Neil GilbertsonMV40York Triathlon Club00:46:26
157655Robert DuxburyMV50Tadcaster Harriers00:46:30
158310Mark EstienneMV40York Acorn Running Club00:46:46
159671Tim SteadMV50York Acorn Running Club00:46:19
160638Liz MouldFseniorTadcaster Harriers00:46:40
161133Eleanor EastwoodFV35POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:46:40
162329Abigail MaceFseniorYork Acorn Running Club00:46:59
163232James CarterMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:47:12
164626Emma HartleyFV35York Knavesmire Harriers00:47:13
165145Becky MoylettFseniorPOCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:47:19
166477Matthew RowleyMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:47:18
167554Egg CAMERONFseniorYork Triathlon Club00:47:28
168224Nigel TaylorMV40Selby Striders00:47:35
16983Doug PearceMV40Easingwold Running Club00:47:51
170508Stephen WilsonMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:47:34
171450John MiddletonMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:47:29
172271Mark SwindenMV60Tadcaster Harriers00:47:48
17394Joshua WilliamsMSENEasingwold Running Club00:47:48
174610EMILY KENDRAFseniorPOCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:47:44
175641Jim BrayshawMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:47:53
176558Tony GeorgeMV50York Triathlon Club00:47:42
17719Ed MEZZETTIMSENCity of York AC00:48:02
178233John CookeMV60Tadcaster Harriers00:47:59
179254NORMAN MILLERMV60Tadcaster Harriers00:47:58
180497Adrian TurnerMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:47:49
181105Serena PartridgeFV35PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:47:56
18297christopher adamsMV40PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:47:59
183239Steve FordMV50Tadcaster Harriers00:48:04
184273Sue TindallFV45Tadcaster Harriers00:48:15
18547Andrew BONDMV40Easingwold Running Club00:48:26
186185Neil HarveyMV40Selby Striders00:48:10
187370Richard ChapmanMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:48:33
188514Qin ZhouFV35York Knavesmire Harriers00:48:47
189475Mark RobinsonMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:48:43
190231Abigail CarterFV35Tadcaster Harriers00:48:57
191494Adrian ThearMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:49:00
192315Nicola GoverFseniorYork Acorn Running Club00:49:00
193669Adam SmithMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:49:16
194253Celia McRoyallFV45Tadcaster Harriers00:49:15
195613William BaileyMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:49:12
196201Tracy LacyFV45Selby Striders00:49:21
197527Kevan FordMV50YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:49:22
198436Peter LythMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:49:26
199677Rosemary PaulingFseniorCity of York AC00:49:34
200198John KeesMV40Selby Striders00:49:13
201219Fran RutherfordFseniorSelby Striders00:49:22
202292Liz WattonFseniorUniversity Of York00:49:45
203283TIMOTHY BAGGULEYMSENUniversity Of York00:49:46
204662Bev CallowMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:49:28
205230Thomas BondMSENTadcaster Harriers00:49:33
206675Emily GreggFseniorEasingwold Running Club00:49:58
20767Simon HowsonMV40Easingwold Running Club00:49:47
208111Paul TATE-SMITHMV50PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:49:45
209557Pauline FOOTFV45York Triathlon Club00:50:06
210332Mark MilliganMV50York Acorn Running Club00:50:02
211343Michael TaskerMV70York Acorn Running Club00:50:25
212293Amy BailissFV35York Acorn Running Club00:50:10
213512Richard YeomansMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:50:09
214537Jason PlattenMSENYORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:50:22
215482Mike SmithMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:50:22
216108Jane SimpsonFV35PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:50:16
217215Hannah PriestleyFseniorSelby Striders00:50:23
21850Jane CowleyFV55Easingwold Running Club00:50:28
219206Alan MarshallMV50Selby Striders00:50:25
22079Jane MaloneyFV55Easingwold Running Club00:50:25
22190Martyn TeareMV60Easingwold Running Club00:50:39
222439Alaistair MacleodMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:50:28
223138Tracey HoldenFV45POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:50:35
224396VIVIANNE FRASERFV45York Knavesmire Harriers00:50:30
225609Paul CickerillMV50City of York AC00:50:48
226113Kate TowseFV35PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:50:45
22759Richard FreemanMV40Easingwold Running Club00:51:01
228620Andrew McMorrisMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:51:10
229654Chris FellMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:51:14
230153Andrew SnowballMV50POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:51:29
231267Keith SmithMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:51:33
232522Melanie EllwoodFseniorYORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:51:39
233311Heather FarrowFV55York Acorn Running Club00:51:49
234331Andrew McKennaMV50York Acorn Running Club00:51:35
235583Fran STARKEYMV40York Triathlon Club00:51:48
236257DAVE MULLANEYMV50Tadcaster Harriers00:51:47
237167FELICITY CADDICKFV35Selby Striders00:52:01
238146Brian PERKINSMV50POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:51:46
239664Colette EllisFV45York Acorn Running Club00:51:54
240647David BygraveMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:51:53
241454John NODDERMV60York Knavesmire Harriers00:52:13
242272Sue TennantFV55Tadcaster Harriers00:52:08
243379Sarah CostelloFV35York Knavesmire Harriers00:52:20
244116Amanda Welburn-SmithFV35PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:52:09
245344Emma TaylorFV35York Acorn Running Club00:52:22
246160Victoria AstinFseniorSelby Striders00:52:14
247120Jennifer WiseFseniorPICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:52:18
248425Paula KellyFV35York Knavesmire Harriers00:52:26
249155Rebecca WatsonFV35POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:52:17
250400Rachel GillespieFseniorYork Knavesmire Harriers00:52:29
251581Amanda Scott TabronFV35York Triathlon Club00:52:41
252255Joanna MillicanFV35Tadcaster Harriers00:52:58
253347Dan WyrillMSENYork Acorn Running Club00:52:43
254358Ian BithellMV70York Knavesmire Harriers00:53:13
255673Mike LakinMV40York Triathlon Club00:52:56
256395Richard FountainMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:53:05
257325Jane LawsonFseniorYork Acorn Running Club00:53:11
258102Philip JacksonMV60PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:53:12
25976Steph LawsonFseniorEasingwold Running Club00:53:31
260391Mary FarmeryFV65York Knavesmire Harriers00:53:37
261659Sarah DixonFV45Easingwold Running Club00:53:44
262181Peter FoxMV50Selby Striders00:53:53
263616nicholas staffordMV60York Knavesmire Harriers00:54:06
26469Philippa HuttonFV55Easingwold Running Club00:54:00
265106Michael PunchardMV50PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:54:25
266462Martin ParvinMV60York Knavesmire Harriers00:54:18
267246Gillian JohnsonFV45Tadcaster Harriers00:54:37
268269Shirley SteeleFV55Tadcaster Harriers00:54:32
269270jonathan steeleMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:54:33
270212Wendy ORMSBYFV55Selby Striders00:54:48
271484Martin SmithMV50York Knavesmire Harriers00:55:02
272563Judith HarrisonFV35York Triathlon Club00:55:02
2732Helen bowermanFV45City of York AC00:55:03
274295Laura BennettFseniorYork Acorn Running Club00:55:09
27574Sally-Anne LARDNERFV55Easingwold Running Club00:55:31
27646Michael BishopMV50Easingwold Running Club00:55:13
277141ALAN KENDRAMV50POCKLINGTON RUNNERS00:55:17
278524Andy EllwoodMV50YORK POSTAL HARRIERS00:55:39
27928Amanda SelvaratnamFV45City of York AC00:55:53
280182Graham FROSTMV40Selby Striders00:56:21
281672Helen DURRANTFV35York Triathlon Club00:56:05
282303Christopher CoplandMV60York Acorn Running Club00:56:24
28339Eryl AndrewFV55Easingwold Running Club00:56:32
284118Nicola WiseFV55PICKERING RUNNING CLUB00:56:47
285392Mark FennellMV40York Knavesmire Harriers00:57:00
286163Giles BennettMV40Selby Striders00:57:17
287191Steph HiscottFV35Selby Striders00:57:52
288168Paul CallaghanMV40Selby Striders00:57:33
289244Mark HobsonMV40Tadcaster Harriers00:57:54
290402Camilla GrayleyFV35York Knavesmire Harriers00:57:57
291468Liz PiperFV55York Knavesmire Harriers00:57:55
292586Christopher WatsonMSENYork Triathlon Club00:58:03
293506karen wealleansFV45York Knavesmire Harriers00:58:02
294596Margaret OliverFV55York Knavesmire Harriers00:57:58
295304Gill CraneFV45York Acorn Running Club00:58:53
29682Karen NewtonFV55Easingwold Running Club00:59:03
29795Michael WilliamsMV60Easingwold Running Club00:59:01
298409Christopher HarrisonMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers00:58:54
299601Rebecca ShawFseniorSelby Striders00:59:07
300225Beverley TuteFV35Selby Striders00:59:13
301594Pam JohnsonFV35Easingwold Running Club00:59:10
302227Andrea WhiteheadFV35Selby Striders00:59:17
303199DAVID KELLETTMV60Selby Striders00:59:15
30449Elizabeth ChambersFV35Easingwold Running Club00:59:37
305546Tracey YeomansFV45YORK POSTAL HARRIERS01:00:02
306423Dick HunterMV70York Knavesmire Harriers01:00:12
30760Ray FrenchMV60Easingwold Running Club01:01:20
308193Jane HopwoodFV45Selby Striders01:01:51
309615Calum COGANMSENYork Knavesmire Harriers01:01:45
310500Jessica ValenghiFseniorYork Knavesmire Harriers01:01:46
311175Debbie CroslandFV45Selby Striders01:02:10
312437Samantha LythFV45York Knavesmire Harriers01:02:48
313119Dean WiseMV60PICKERING RUNNING CLUB01:02:40
31462Natalie GobbiFseniorEasingwold Running Club01:03:02
315195Kym HurstFV35Selby Striders01:03:54
316125Emma BarkerFV35POCKLINGTON RUNNERS01:04:40
317326Alex LewryMSENYork Acorn Running Club01:05:01
318327Rosie LewryFseniorYork Acorn Running Club01:05:18
319218Neil RussellMV60Selby Striders01:05:48
320256Richard MillicanMV60Tadcaster Harriers01:06:03
321110Katharine SmithFseniorPICKERING RUNNING CLUB01:06:30
32248Sue BrownFV45Easingwold Running Club01:06:30
323183Lindsey GlenvilleFV55Selby Striders01:07:12
324190Tim HeneghanMV50Selby Striders01:07:12
325214Jean PickeringFV65Selby Striders01:08:40
326349Susan AdamsFV65York Knavesmire Harriers01:08:44
327348Paul AdamsMV60York Knavesmire Harriers01:08:57

Selby Striders at parkrun – 30th June 2017

A total of 23 Selby Striders were in action at 8 different parkruns this weekend.

At Pontefract there were 8 Striders in evidence :
Lee Lockwood was the first Strider home in 83rd (gender position 75th) in 00:25:16.
Wendy Ormsby came home in 98th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:26:12 – a parkrun personal best!
David Kellett ran the 5k in 112th (gender position 101st) in a time of 00:26:34.
Daniel Popa finished in 131st (gender position 115th) in a time of 00:27:15.
Peter Fox came home in 132nd (gender position 116th) in a time of 00:27:25.
Giles Bennett came home in 152nd (gender position 129th) in a time of 00:28:34.
Stephanie Hiscott finished in 166th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:29:08.
Gillian Kellett came home in 222nd (gender position 63rd) in a time of 00:31:53.

At Gainsborough there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 5th (gender position 5th) in 00:23:03.
Sara Morrow finished the course in 12th (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:26:15.

At Roundhay there were 2 Striders running :
Isaac Middup was the first Strider home in 31st (gender position 28th) in 00:22:23.
Steve Middup ran the 5k in 63rd (gender position 58th) in a time of 00:23:45.

At Sewerby there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Mark Brooks was the first Strider home in 12th (gender position 12th) in 00:20:57.
Katy Close finished in 43rd (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:24:51.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alan Marshall was the sole Strider, coming home in 19th place (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:22:56.

At Goole there were 3 Striders out on the course :
Steve Ingledew was the first Strider home in 34th (gender position 29th) in 00:24:16.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe got round in 61st (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:27:28.
Jen Richmond finished the course in 76th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:29:27.

At Wetherby there were 4 Striders up and ready to race :
Elizabeth Nairn was the first Strider home in 12th (gender position 1st) in 00:21:03.
Paul Callaghan came home in 48th (gender position 41st) in a time of 00:26:08.
Phil Alford finished in 50th (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:26:28.
John Kees came home in 51st (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:26:30.

At Dalby Forest parkrun Neil Lawson kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 33rd place (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:23:03.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 23rd June 2017

A total of 16 Selby Striders were in action at 7 different parkruns this weekend.

At York there were 3 Striders putting in an appearance :
Elizabeth Nairn was the first Strider home in 57th (gender position 4th) in 00:22:17.
Neil Lawson finished in 118th (gender position 106th) in a time of 00:24:40.
Richard Freer finished in 160th (gender position 140th) in a time of 00:26:28.

At Pontefract there were 4 Striders running :
Holly Walker was the first Strider home in 42nd (gender position 5th) in 00:22:38.
Lee Lockwood completed the course in 60th (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:24:05.
Stephanie Hiscott got round in 171st (gender position 45th) in a time of 00:29:18.
Jen Richmond finished in 175th (gender position 47th) in a time of 00:29:30.

At Catterick parkrun John Kees kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 227th place (gender position 191st) in a time of 00:27:23.

At Temple Newsam parkrun John Laverick was the sole Strider, coming home in 18th place (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:23:12.

At Humber Bridge there were 3 Striders up and ready to race :
Hannah Priestley was the first Strider home in 66th (gender position 11th) in 00:25:36.
Alan Marshall got round in 67th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:25:36.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe completed the course in 109th (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:28:44.

At Melton Mowbray there were 3 Striders running :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 10th (gender position 9th) in 00:20:41.
Steve Middup got round in 29th (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:24:43.
Isaac Middup finished the course in 95th (gender position 73rd) in a time of 00:30:45.

At Stormont parkrun Mark Brooks flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 5th place (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:20:10 – a parkrun personal best!

2017 Y&DRRL Bishop Wilton 10k results (Striders only)

PositionBib #Athlete NameGenderCategoryChip Time
28667Ian RobertsonMV4000:39:24
39632Carl WardMSEN00:40:22
53223Nicholas TateMSEN00:41:59
59210Neil MusgroveMSEN00:42:25
66165James BriggsMSEN00:42:39
73166Mark BrooksMSEN00:43:09
78211ELIZABETH NAIRNFsenior00:43:35
86176Chris DUGHERMV4000:44:11
118184RICHARD HARRISONMV4000:46:15
122178Paula FENTEMANFV3500:46:29
134177Jarrad ENGLESTOWNMSEN00:47:26
141206Alan MarshallMV5000:48:01
151180Kathryn FordFsenior00:49:19
156189Chris HENEACHONMV4000:49:41
161188Zoey HENEACHONFV3500:50:00
178185Neil HarveyMV4000:51:08
190224Nigel TaylorMV4000:51:49
211221Lesley StainthorpeFV3500:52:51
214161Paul BAKERMSEN00:52:46
216215Hannah PriestleyFsenior00:53:07
218201Tracy LacyFV4500:53:38
228194Stephen HOPWOODMV4000:54:05
249227Andrea WhiteheadFV3500:56:43
251168Paul CallaghanMV4000:56:33
253190Tim HeneghanMV5000:56:39
255181Peter FoxMV5000:56:51
257195Kym HurstFV3500:57:16
258213Barry PickeringMV7000:57:35
261196Anna JAQUESFV3500:57:55
277170Nicola CHELTONFV4501:00:10
283212Wendy ORMSBYFV5501:00:36
284191Steph HiscottFV3501:00:38
285167FELICITY CADDICKFV3501:00:38
287179Paul FIRTHMV4001:01:36
290601Rebecca SHAWFsenior01:04:22
291225Beverley TuteFV3501:04:44
292175Debbie CroslandFV4501:04:46
296218Neil RUSSELLMV6001:06:22
297207Sarah MASONFV4501:06:49
299193Jane HopwoodFV4501:07:24
302214Jean PickeringFV6501:12:10

Selby Fun Run 2017 Results

The three young men who were 3rd 4th and 5th in last year’s Selby Striders Family Fun Run moved up into the top places last Sunday when the run, which was supported by Selby Town Council as part of their Fun Day, and also sponsored by C.Dawson & Sons butchers and bakers of Brayton, was held on Selby High School grounds.

In first place was Jack Lowe of Sherburn High School, who held off a strong challenge from James Dawson from the host club Selby Striders Juniors, to finish the 1K course in 3 minutes 28 seconds, with James just one second behind. In third place was Harry Bromley of Selby Striders, a young man who has previously won his age group trophy in this event, who crossed the line in 3 mins 40 secs.

The Striders had the first two female finishers on the day, with Holly Walker crossing the line in fourth place overall, in a time of 3:55, and Elizabeth Hopwood taking 8th overall in 4:03. Wistow Primary School pupil Amanda Laurisonyte took the third female place in 4:13.

Outside of those first three places age group awards went to Adam Settle of Selby High School in the boys U/15s in 4:30, William Howard of Selby Striders Juniors (U/13) in 3:59, Alexander Tute of Snaith Primary (U/11) in 4:08 and James Sharp of Wakefield & District Harriers (U/9) 4:07.

The age group winners in the girls section were Penny Taylor of Selby Striders Juniors (U/13) 4:21, Katie Summerton of Brayton C of E School ( U/11) in 4:08) and Chloe Thornton of Carlton Primary (U/9) in 4:44.

In total 42 people completed the run in very warm conditions this year – the full list of results is below.

PlaceTimeNameNumberClub/SchoolCat 
103:28Jack Lowe30Sherburn High SchoolB/U 151st Male
203:29James Dawson31Selby Striders JuniorsB/U 132nd Male
303:40Harry Bromley1Selby Striders JuniorsB/U 113rd Male
403:55Holly Walker10Selby Striders JuniorsG/U 131st Female
503:59William Howard13Selby Striders JuniorsB/U 131st B/U 13
604:00Andrew Taylor23N/AMale
704:02Jonathan Settle25Selby High SchoolB/U 13
804:03Elizabeth Hopwood12Selby Striders JuniorsG/U 152nd Female
904:07James Sharp33Wakefield & Dist HarriersB/U 91st B/U 9
1004:08Alexander Tute32Snaith Primary SchoolB/U 111st B/U 11
1104:09Nicholas Broadhead36Selby Striders JuniorsB/U 13
1204:13Amanda Laurisonyte39Wistow PrimaryG/U 113rd Female
1304:15Richard Bromley2N/AMale
1404:21Penny Taylor21Selby Striders JuniorsG/U 131st G/U 13
1504:25Phil Dawson45N/AMale
1604:30Adam Settle26Selby High SchoolB/U 151st B/U 15
1704:34Dan Settle28N/AMale
1804:39Archie Walker11South Milford PrimaryB/U 9
1904:44Chloe Thornton6Carlton PrimaryG/U 91st G/U 9
2004:44C Thornton50N/AMale
2104:47Henry Lanaghan3St Mary's R C PrimaryB/U 9
2204:48Brendan Lanaghan4Selby RUFCMale
2305:03Katie Summerton17Brayton C of E PrimaryG/U/111st G/U 11
2405:04Thomas Summerton16Brayton C of E PrimaryB/U 9
2505:04Nick Summerton18Selby StridersMale
2605:05Erin Johnson42Selby Striders JuniorsG/U 11
2705:35Marnie Howard37N/AFemale
2805:47Toby Settle24Cawood PrimaryB/U 9
2905:48Penny Settle27N/AFemale
3005:51Headley Horsfield46Hambleton PrimaryB/U 9
3105:51Beverley Horsfield47N/AFemale
3206:01Edward Lacy34Pollington Balne C of E
3306:01Chris Lacy35N/AMale
3406:04Vanesa Laurisonyte40Wistow PrimaryG/U 9
3506:08Robert Popa7Longmans Hill PrimaryB/U 9
3606:23Poppy Taylor20Brayton PrimaryG/U 13
3706:51Thoe Lighten14N/AB/U 9
3806:51David Lighten15N/AMale
3907:13Holly Taylor19Brayton PrimaryG/U 9
4007:15Helen Taylor22N/AFemale
4107:23Sandra Laurisonyte38Wistow PrimaryG/U 9
4207:23Povilas Laurisonyte41N/A

Selby Striders at parkrun – 16th June 2017

A total of 14 Selby Striders were in action at 6 different parkruns this weekend.

At Richmond there were 3 Striders in evidence :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 42nd (gender position 40th) in 00:22:02.
Isaac Middup ran the 5k in 65th (gender position 61st) in a time of 00:22:53.
Steve Middup came home in 108th (gender position 96th) in a time of 00:24:40.

At Boston parkrun Katy Close kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 14th place (gender position 1st) in a time of .

At Pontefract there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Holly Walker was the first Strider home in 81st (gender position 10th) in 00:25:47.
Giles Bennett finished the course in 123rd (gender position 105th) in a time of 00:28:43.

At Goole there were 6 Striders out of bed in time :
Chris Dugher was the first Strider home in 12th (gender position 11th) in 00:20:21.
Lee Lockwood completed the course in 31st (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:22:38.
Alan Marshall came home in 35th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:22:59.
Hannah Priestley finished in 43rd (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:24:06.
Mark Allitt completed the course in 65th (gender position 51st) in a time of 00:25:53.
Beverley Tute got round in 103rd (gender position 35th) in a time of 00:29:14 – a parkrun personal best!

At Lullingstone parkrun Neil Lawson kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 18th place (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:27:42.

At Chadderton Hall parkrun Jen Richmond kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 45th place (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:33:16.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 9th June 2017

A total of 13 Selby Striders were in action at 5 different parkruns this weekend.

At York there were 4 Striders putting in an appearance :
Holly Walker was the first Strider home in 139th (gender position 14th) in 00:23:38.
Neil Lawson came home in 147th (gender position 132nd) in a time of 00:23:53.
Hannah Priestley completed the course in 151st (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:24:05.
Alan Marshall completed the course in 152nd (gender position 135th) in a time of 00:24:05.

At Pontefract there were 6 Striders out of bed in time :
John Laverick was the first Strider home in 46th (gender position 44th) in 00:23:33.
Lee Lockwood finished in 51st (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:23:48.
Wendy Ormsby ran the 5k in 92nd (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:26:52.
Peter Fox came home in 97th (gender position 85th) in a time of 00:27:01.
Giles Bennett completed the course in 115th (gender position 100th) in a time of 00:28:34.
Jen Richmond came home in 129th (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:29:38.

At Sewerby parkrun Mark Brooks was the only Strider present, coming home in 10th place (gender position 10th) in a time of 00:20:48.

At Temple Newsam parkrun Steve Middup represented the Striders, coming home in 50th place (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:24:30.

At Chichester parkrun Denise Moznabi represented the Striders, coming home in 93rd place (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:28:36.