Selby Striders at parkrun – 15th September 2018

A total of 29 Selby Striders were in action at 11 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Emma Giles was the only Strider present, coming home in 55th place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:22:20.

At Pontefract there were 5 Striders in evidence :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 20th (gender position 18th) in 00:21:03.
Robert Barker came home in 26th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:21:42.
William Howard finished in 39th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:23:05.
Lesley Stainthorpe finished in 81st (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:25:45.
John Kees got round in 177th (gender position 125th) in a time of 00:30:55.

At Brighouse there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 16th (gender position 16th) in 00:20:33.
Sara Morrow completed the course in 47th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:23:04.

At Burgess parkrun Philip Caddick was the only Strider present, coming home in 222nd place (gender position 173rd) in a time of 00:27:02.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard represented the Striders, coming home in 2nd place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:18:32.

At Goole parkrun Ghysllaine Bodycombe was the sole Strider, coming home in 78th place (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:27:56.

At Skipton there were 2 Striders in evidence :
David Kellett was the first Strider home in 69th (gender position 53rd) in 00:27:35.
Gillian Kellett finished in 123rd (gender position 47th) in a time of 00:32:31.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Tim Heneghan was the sole Strider, coming home in 49th place (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:25:47.

At Selby there were 13 Striders running :
Lee Lockwood was the first Strider home in 9th (gender position 7th) in 00:20:29.
Marcus Reid came home in 13th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:20:55.
Rhys Gabb came home in 14th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:21:06.
Simon Paul Harvey finished in 25th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:22:56.
Beth Hopwood completed the course in 38th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:24:22.
Hayley Long got round in 39th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:24:27.
Nigel Taylor came home in 40th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:24:27.
Terence Price finished in 67th (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:27:05.
Wendy Ormsby finished in 71st (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:27:34.
Mark Allitt finished the course in 76th (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:28:03.
Jen Richmond finished in 87th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:29:08.
Giles Bennett got round in 129th (gender position 81st) in a time of 00:37:09.
Katy Parker got round in 140th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:53:00.

At Clifton parkrun Steve Middup represented the Striders, coming home in 8th place (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:22:37.

At Ford parkrun Neil Lawson represented the Striders, coming home in 23rd place (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:25:55.

2018 – 2019 East Yorkshire Cross Country League

Below are the full details of the six races in this winter’s East Yorkshire Cross Country League.

The postcode for each is a link to a Google Map of the venue (which will open in a new window), and links to route maps are provided on this site, Strava, and Mapmyrun.

Bishop Wilton

30th September 2018

10.00 am

YO42 1SS

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

Drewton Woods

11th November 2018

10.00 am

HU15 2AB

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

Langdale End

2nd December 2018

10.00 am

YO13 0BN

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

Sledmere

6th January 2019

11.00 am

YO25 3XG

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

Welton

10th February 2019

10.00 am

HU15 1NF

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

Sewerby

3rd March 2019

10.00 am

YO15 1EW

Route / Strava / Mapmyrun

Selby Striders at parkrun – 8th September 2018

A total of 27 Selby Striders were in action at 10 different parkruns this weekend.

At Woodhouse Moor there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 42nd (gender position 38th) in 00:20:43.
Sara Morrow came home in 104th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:23:19.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 135th place (gender position 116th) in a time of 00:24:21.

At Halifax parkrun Peter Fox was the only Strider present, coming home in 54th place (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:28:05.

At Pontefract parkrun William Howard was the sole Strider, coming home in 60th place (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:24:48.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 1st place (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:18:27.

At Goole there were 3 Striders out of bed in time :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:37.
Philip Caddick finished the course in 64th (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:27:43.
Felicity Caddick ran the 5k in 65th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:27:45.

At Forest Rec there were 3 Striders in evidence :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 4th (gender position 4th) in 00:20:00.
Isaac Middup completed the course in 21st (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:22:12.
Steve Middup finished the course in 30th (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:22:57.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Tim Heneghan kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 78th place (gender position 68th) in a time of 00:27:37.

At Selby there were 13 Striders out of bed in time :
Rhys Gabb was the first Strider home in 9th (gender position 9th) in 00:20:35.
Beth Hopwood got round in 22nd (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:25:18.
Katy Parker ran the 5k in 24th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:25:23.
Stephen Headley got round in 25th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:25:28.
Marcus Reid ran the 5k in 28th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:25:30.
Laura Collins got round in 33rd (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:26:09.
Steve Ingledew ran the 5k in 34th (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:26:14.
Samantha Law finished in 44th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:27:43.
Wendy Ormsby got round in 47th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:28:19.
Stephanie Hiscott completed the course in 61st (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:31:16.
Paul Callaghan finished in 63rd (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:31:17.
Jan Marshall finished the course in 69th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:33:18.
John Willis finished in 92nd (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:41:38.

At New Earswick parkrun Robert Barker was the sole Strider, coming home in 13th place (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:21:35.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 1st September 2018

A total of 32 Selby Striders were in action at 10 different parkruns this weekend.

At Hull parkrun Jarrad Englestown was the only Strider present, coming home in 7th place (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:19:17.

At York there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Carmel Harrison was the first Strider home in 283rd (gender position 75th) in 00:29:27.
George Hall ran the 5k in 284th (gender position 209th) in a time of 00:29:33.

At Pontefract parkrun Emma Giles flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 32nd place (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:22:56.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 5th place (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:18:30.

At Goole there were 2 Striders in evidence :
Carl Ward was the first Strider home in 15th (gender position 15th) in 00:21:03.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe ran the 5k in 69th (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:27:35.

At Margate parkrun Giles Bennett represented the Striders, coming home in 114th place (gender position 71st) in a time of 00:44:50.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 72nd (gender position 58th) in 00:27:27.
Lindsey Glenville finished the course in 104th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:30:12.

At Selby there were 20 Striders out on the course :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:17:05.
Ian Robertson got round in 5th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:19:16.
Marcus Reid ran the 5k in 13th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:20:55.
Lee Lockwood came home in 19th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:22:26.
Simon Paul Harvey came home in 22nd (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:22:48.
Brian Beisly got round in 27th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:23:17.
Andrea Whitehead came home in 44th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:25:50.
David Kellett came home in 49th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:26:10.
Wendy Ormsby ran the 5k in 59th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:27:20.
Laura Collins got round in 61st (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:27:27.
Stephen Pratt got round in 62nd (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:27:27.
Natalie Jackson got round in 70th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:28:10.
Chris Dugher finished in 82nd (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:29:20.
Paul Callaghan finished in 92nd (gender position 61st) in a time of 00:30:02.
Stephanie Hiscott ran the 5k in 93rd (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:30:02.
Peter Fox ran the 5k in 95th (gender position 62nd) in a time of 00:30:05.
Gillian Kellett completed the course in 104th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:30:36.
Jacqui Dennis completed the course in 147th (gender position 63rd) in a time of 00:39:39.
Fiona Khosla ran the 5k in 152nd (gender position 67th) in a time of 00:42:41.
Phil Alford ran the 5k in 159th (gender position 87th) in a time of 00:52:33.

At Dinton Pastures parkrun Steve Middup flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 13th place (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:22:10.

At Nant y Pandy parkrun John Kees was the only Strider present, coming home in 13th place (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:25:36.