Selby Striders at parkrun – 2nd February 2019

A total of 8 Selby Striders were in action at 4 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson was the only Strider present, coming home in 92nd place (gender position 80th) in a time of 00:25:45.

At Pontefract there were 4 Striders up and ready to race :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:17:36.
Richard Christopher Harrison finished in 20th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:20:33.
William Howard got round in 61st (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:22:55.
Neil Musgrove came home in 63rd (gender position 58th) in a time of 00:22:59.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Lindsey Glenville flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 115th place (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:33:27.

At New Earswick there were 2 Striders running :
Robert Barker was the first Strider home in 19th (gender position 18th) in 00:21:40.
Matthew Whattam ran the 5k in 55th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:25:57.

Selby Striders at parkrun – 19th January 2019

A total of 38 Selby Striders were in action at 6 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 125th place (gender position 114th) in a time of 00:23:41.

At Pontefract parkrun Lesley Stainthorpe was the sole Strider, coming home in 82nd place (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:25:17.

At Cannon Hill, Birmingham there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 45th (gender position 45th) in 00:19:17.
Sara Morrow ran the 5k in 257th (gender position 28th) in a time of 00:24:37.

At Goole there were 3 Striders out on the course :
Richard Archer was the first Strider home in 9th (gender position 7th) in 00:21:05.
Lee Lockwood got round in 10th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:21:24.
Lindsey Glenville completed the course in 112th (gender position 41st) in a time of 00:33:21.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Alex Hoggard kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 2nd place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:18:10.

At Selby there were 30 Striders running :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:55.
Isaac Middup finished in 4th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:19:58.
Stuart Fox finished in 8th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:20:58.
Ellie Kitchen finished the course in 9th (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:21:01.
Robert Barker completed the course in 11th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:21:12.
Steve Middup came home in 19th (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:21:57.
Nick Summerton finished the course in 29th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:23:12.
Neil Ryan finished in 33rd (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:23:38.
Adrian Craven ran the 5k in 42nd (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:24:21.
Richard Bromley completed the course in 45th (gender position 39th) in a time of 00:24:33.
Hayley Long came home in 48th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:24:43.
Alan Marshall finished the course in 49th (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:24:44.
Stephen Pratt ran the 5k in 56th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:25:28.
Phil Alford finished the course in 62nd (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:25:56.
Laura Collins got round in 66th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:26:32.
Natalie Jackson ran the 5k in 77th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:27:20.
Sarah Mason got round in 84th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:27:58.
Mark Allitt ran the 5k in 85th (gender position 66th) in a time of 00:27:58.
Amy Williamson got round in 91st (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:28:41.
David Kellett ran the 5k in 100th (gender position 74th) in a time of 00:30:05.
Jodie Smith (ward) finished in 101st (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:30:11.
Gillian Kellett finished in 102nd (gender position 28th) in a time of 00:30:41.
Stephanie Hiscott finished in 115th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:31:41.
Deborah Richardson ran the 5k in 125th (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:32:33.
Jen Richmond completed the course in 127th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:32:35.
Helen Craven came home in 129th (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:32:56.
Kate Brown got round in 133rd (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:33:09.
Jan Marshall completed the course in 139th (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:33:39.
Jane Hopwood finished in 141st (gender position 59th) in a time of 00:33:58.
Fiona Khosla came home in 155th (gender position 72nd) in a time of 00:36:10.

2018 – 2019 Winter handicap competition

The 2018 – 2019 winter handicap competition runs from 1st November 2018 to 21st April 2019 (inclusive) and the current standings in the mens’ and womens’ handicap competitions are below.

First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
RichardHarrisonHelsby (Four Villages Half Marathon)731York (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)646Keyworth (Keyworth Turkey Trot Half Marathon)5131890
GavinPriestleyYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)902Selby (Selby parkrun # 56)8861788
JarradEnglestownDewsbury (Dewsbury 10K)700Doncaster (Doncaster 10K)573Hull (Hull parkrun # 464)3901663
StephenPrattBexley (Bexley parkrun # 358)14021402
AlexHoggardHull (Hull parkrun # 463)421Skidby (Ferriby 10)342Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)216979
JohnKeesWanaka (Wanaka parkrun # 44)745745
LeeLockwoodSelby (Selby parkrun # 50)600600
PaulCallaghanSelby (Selby parkrun # 45)419419
PhilipAlfordSelby (Selby parkrun # 55)411411
NigelTaylorYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200Clowne (Clowne Half Marathon)200400
JohnWillisSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)364364
MarkWilsonSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)358358
DanTateLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)280Selby (Selby parkrun # 46)66346
CarlWardLeeds (Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10K)268Selby (Selby parkrun # 49)68336
PeterFoxLancaster (Lancaster Half Marathon)200Selby (Selby parkrun # 44)113313
DavidStainthorpeSkidby (Ferriby 10)306306
PhilipCaddickSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)297297
LeeFenlonYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200Doncaster (Doncaster 10K)75275
RichardArcherSelby (Selby parkrun # 44)240240
BenHamiltonRipley (Guy Fawkes 10)225225
WayneFennellSelby (Selby parkrun # 53)217217
TimHeneghanNormanby Hall (Normanby Hall parkrun # 64)217217
RichardBromleySelby (Selby parkrun # 53)216216
StephenMiddupKirkstall (Kirkstall Abbey Trail Running Festival)200200
AdrianCravenYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200200
First nameNameRace 1 descriptionRace 1 scoreRace 2 descriptionRace 2 scoreRace 3 descriptionRace 3 scoreTotal score
StephanieHiscottHeslington (Heslington parkrun # 52)879879
HelenCravenSelby (Selby parkrun # 50)422Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)405827
SaraMorrowNewark (Newark Showground Christmas Challenge)300Wales Bar (Rother Valley Running Festival)300Helsby (Four Villages Half Marathon)200800
SarahSummersall-FrithSelby (Selby parkrun # 52)718718
BeverleyTuteSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)651651
JodieSmithSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)412Leeds (Leeds & Liverpool Canal Christmas Cracker (Day 2))200612
EmmaGilesClowne (Clowne Half Marathon)300Sheffield (Percy Pud 10K)180Pontefract (Pontefract parkrun # 397)123603
ElizabethNairnSelby (Selby parkrun # 45)450Ripley (Guy Fawkes 10)125575
JenRichmondSelby (Selby parkrun # 44)501501
JeanetteSullivanDoncaster (Doncaster 10K)348Heslington (Heslington parkrun # 41)109457
DeborahRichardsonSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)252Wales Bar (Rother Valley Running Festival Half Marathon)200452
GillianChathamSkidby (Ferriby 10)230Clowne (Clowne Half Marathon)200430
KathrynParkerWales Bar (Rother Valley Running Festival Half Marathon)200Skegness (Skegness Coasters 10K)75Mansfield (Robin Hood 10K)75350
LindseyGlenvilleNormanby Hall (Normanby Hall parkrun # 60)240Hull (EHH Boxing Day 10K)75315
HannahPriestleySelby (Selby parkrun # 45)309309
SarahMasonSelby (Selby parkrun # 45)237237
LindseyHugillSelby (Selby parkrun # 46)214214
SophieCooperYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200200
TracyMeadowsYork (Brass Monkey Half Marathon)200200
JayneTaylorSelby (Selby parkrun # 43)195195
MichaelaPritchardSelby (Selby parkrun # 44)181181
LesleyStainthorpeAlbert (Albert parkrun # 560)147147
ZoeyHeneachonRipley (Guy Fawkes 10)125125
MundyKilnerRipley (Guy Fawkes 10)125125
NatalieJacksonSelby (Selby parkrun # 56)1414

2018 – 2019 Sledmere XC results (Striders only)

PositionGender positionNameCategoryTime
11Ben HamiltonM4000:41:04
43Scott SmithM00:42:39
54Ian RobertsonM4000:42:52
1312Alex HoggardM00:44:55
1615Carl WardM4000:45:05
3231Dave StainthorpeM4500:47:08
4744Aaron StevensM00:49:17
4845Rich HarrisonM4500:49:19
6663Neil MusgroveM00:50:32
8780Rhys GabbM00:54:21
9283Chris DugherM4000:54:48
10999Ali WoodM00:56:24
124109Neil RyanM4000:57:48
134114Richard BromleyM6500:59:09
16232Hayley LongL01:02:20
18546Jo LockL4501:04:43
187140Matt ThorntonM01:05:09
193144Stephen HopwoodM4501:06:08
21163Andrea WhiteheadL4001:09:20
217151Dave KellettM6001:10:33
22972Fiona HeadleyL5001:17:10
23273Debbie ScottL5501:18:21
23778Gill KellettL6001:23:22
23980Katherine DunkerleyL5001:23:32

Selby Striders at the Brass Monkey 2019

NumberNameTimeCategory
204Richard Harrison01:26:19(M) V45
291Jarrad Englestown01:28:58(M) V35
674Lee Fenlon01:43:03(M) V35
793Adrian Craven01:46:52(M) V45
864Gavin Priestley01:48:36(M) V35
932Nigel Taylor01:50:53(M) V45
986Sara Morrow01:53:29(F) V45
1074Sophie Cooper01:55:48(F) Open Senior
1269Tracey Meadows02:04:23(F) V45
1270Alan Marshall02:04:21(M) V50
1271Nicola Chelton02:05:54(F) V45

Selby Striders at parkrun – 12th January 2019

A total of 40 Selby Striders were in action at 9 different parkruns this weekend.

At Kingsway, Gloucester parkrun Richard Bromley kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 46th place (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:24:32.

At York there were 2 Striders running :
Gemma Walker was the first Strider home in 68th (gender position 6th) in 00:21:50.
Richard Freer finished in 74th (gender position 68th) in a time of 00:21:56.

At Pontefract there were 4 Striders out of bed in time :
William Howard was the first Strider home in 39th (gender position 38th) in 00:22:43.
Jamil Salim finished the course in 68th (gender position 64th) in a time of 00:24:10.
Andy Poole finished in 103rd (gender position 90th) in a time of 00:25:53.
John Kees got round in 337th (gender position 210th) in a time of 00:36:16.

At Huddersfield there were 3 Striders up and ready to race :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 6th (gender position 6th) in 00:17:58.
Richard Christopher Harrison completed the course in 22nd (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:19:38.
Sara Morrow ran the 5k in 102nd (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:23:00.

At Goole parkrun Gillian Chatham was the sole Strider, coming home in 66th place (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:27:07.

At Selby there were 25 Striders out on the course :
Isaac Middup was the first Strider home in 6th (gender position 6th) in 00:20:26.
Nicholas Tate finished the course in 8th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:20:53.
Richard Archer came home in 9th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:21:05.
Robert Barker finished in 10th (gender position 10th) in a time of 00:21:17.
Ellie Kitchen finished in 11th (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:21:34.
Steve Middup completed the course in 14th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:22:15.
Neil Lawson got round in 27th (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:24:05.
Michelle Newton finished in 48th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:25:38.
Lesley Stainthorpe completed the course in 53rd (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:26:01.
Mark Allitt finished the course in 57th (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:26:15.
Stephanie Hiscott finished in 62nd (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:26:33.
Lee Lockwood completed the course in 64th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:26:36.
Paul Callaghan came home in 68th (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:26:54.
Hannah Lattimer finished the course in 80th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:27:40.
Natalie Jackson finished in 85th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:28:12.
Michaela Pritchard ran the 5k in 93rd (gender position 23rd) in a time of 00:28:53.
Jen Richmond completed the course in 122nd (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:31:24.
Gillian Kellett finished in 134th (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:32:09.
Jan Marshall completed the course in 136th (gender position 45th) in a time of 00:32:14.
Helen Craven came home in 139th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:32:32.
Louise Frost finished the course in 141st (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:32:35.
Deborah Richardson came home in 142nd (gender position 51st) in a time of 00:32:41.
Sarah Mason completed the course in 143rd (gender position 52nd) in a time of 00:32:48.
Giles Bennett finished in 165th (gender position 97th) in a time of 00:35:50.
Peter Fox finished in 220th (gender position 112th) in a time of 00:55:47.

At Clapham Common parkrun Ibrar Ali flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 242nd place (gender position 218th) in a time of 00:23:26.

At Foots Cray Meadows parkrun Marcus Reid was the sole Strider, coming home in 6th place (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:22:13.

At Market Rasen Racecourse there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 42nd (gender position 36th) in 00:24:20.
Lindsey Glenville got round in 100th (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:30:01.

Stag -v- Monkey 2019 results

 NameHM Time10K Time5K Time
1Ben Hamilton01:20:16
2Ian Robertson01:22:13
3Wayne Fennell01:26:08
4John Willis00:31:20
5Craig Dilnot00:34:23
6Dan Tate00:36:15
7Phil Caddick00:38:52
8Felicity Caddick00:38:53
9Carl Ward00:39:07
10Jayne Taylor00:40:41
11Shell Jefferson00:40:42
12Neil Musgrove01:42:48
13Rhys Gabb01:46:26
14Lizzie Nairn01:46:53
15Paula Fenteman01:47:08
16Nic Tat01:47:09
17Paul Taylor00:47:15
18Steve Middup01:47:25
19Michelle Newton01:50:31
20Nick Summerton01:52:19
21Neil Ryan01:52:21
22Mundy Kilner01:52:37
23Brian Beisly00:55:43
24Terence Price01:56:17
25Sarah Mason00:56:45
26Chris Plumpton00:57:11
27Hayley Long01:57:53
28Phil Alford00:58:14
29Matt Thornton01:58:17
31Michaela Pritchard01:01:40
32Lindsey Hugill01:02:19
33Rachel White01:02:25
34Stephen Pratt02:04:08
35Laura Collins02:04:09
36Charlotte Barber01:04:59
37Jo Harpham01:05:28
38Lauren Singh01:05:29
39Gill Kellett01:06:49
40Debra Crosland01:07:17
41Helen Gelder01:10:03
42Louise Frost01:10:05
43Katy Brown01:10:12
44Annette Jackson01:12:40
45Ali Ward02:21:29
46Lindsey Cliff02:26:00
47Wendy Ormsby02:26:01

Selby Striders at parkrun – 5th January 2019

A total of 40 Selby Striders were in action at 12 different parkruns this weekend.

At Bexley parkrun Marcus Reid represented the Striders, coming home in 27th place (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:21:35.

At Frimley Lodge there were 3 Striders running :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 20th (gender position 20th) in 00:19:49.
Isaac Middup completed the course in 27th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:20:12.
Steve Middup finished the course in 76th (gender position 71st) in a time of 00:22:37.

At York there were 3 Striders putting in an appearance :
Richard Freer was the first Strider home in 85th (gender position 79th) in 00:21:57.
Gemma Walker got round in 100th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:22:21.
Neil Lawson completed the course in 200th (gender position 169th) in a time of 00:25:14.

At Pontefract there were 2 Striders running :
Emma Giles was the first Strider home in 26th (gender position 1st) in 00:21:41.
William Howard finished the course in 37th (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:22:16.

At Normanby Hall parkrun Jen Richmond kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 125th place (gender position 35th) in a time of 00:29:24.

At Peter Pan there were 4 Striders putting in an appearance :
Adrian Craven was the first Strider home in 14th (gender position 13th) in 00:22:33.
Tim Heneghan ran the 5k in 42nd (gender position 41st) in a time of 00:24:58.
Lindsey Glenville completed the course in 100th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:29:54.
Helen Craven finished in 228th (gender position 101st) in a time of 00:46:24.

At Goole parkrun Gillian Chatham kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 59th place (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:26:41.

At Big Bay parkrun Elizabeth Nairn represented the Striders, coming home in 6th place (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:22:39.

At Victoria, Glasgow parkrun Alan Marshall was the only Strider present, coming home in 136th place (gender position 116th) in a time of 00:22:44.

At Humber Bridge there were 3 Striders out on the course :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:18:07.
Richard Christopher Harrison finished in 4th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:20:07.
Sara Morrow finished the course in 24th (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:23:29.

At Western Springs parkrun John Kees was the only Strider present, coming home in 73rd place (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:27:13.

At Selby there were 19 Striders in evidence :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:06.
Ian Robertson finished in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:17:46.
David Stainthorpe finished in 7th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:19:51.
Robert Barker ran the 5k in 8th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:21:07.
Lee Lockwood finished in 16th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:23:16.
Neil Ryan ran the 5k in 17th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:23:21.
Richard Bromley finished in 29th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:24:12.
Stephen Pratt finished in 36th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:24:51.
David Kellett finished the course in 45th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:25:50.
Lesley Stainthorpe came home in 46th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:25:53.
Laura Collins finished in 47th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:25:59.
Natalie Jackson got round in 54th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:26:31.
Hannah Priestley came home in 66th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:27:28.
Amy Williamson ran the 5k in 79th (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:28:18.
Andrea Whitehead got round in 89th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:29:12.
Katy Parker came home in 90th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:29:12.
Hannah Lattimer finished in 96th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:30:15.
Julie Fox got round in 104th (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:31:29.
Giles Bennett came home in 173rd (gender position 78th) in a time of 01:04:11.