Selby Striders at parkrun – 10th November 2018

A total of 25 Selby Striders were in action at 8 different parkruns this weekend.

At Edinburgh there were 2 Striders in evidence :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 239th (gender position 206th) in 00:24:47.
Lindsey Glenville ran the 5k in 489th (gender position 141st) in a time of 00:31:07.

At York there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Richard Freer was the first Strider home in 126th (gender position 117th) in 00:23:24.
Neil Lawson ran the 5k in 490th (gender position 297th) in a time of 00:54:40.

At Pontefract parkrun Deborah Richardson represented the Striders, coming home in 264th place (gender position 79th) in a time of 00:34:11.

At Peter Pan there were 3 Striders up and ready to race :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:17:54.
Richard Christopher Harrison finished the course in 10th (gender position 10th) in a time of 00:20:40.
Sara Morrow ran the 5k in 21st (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:22:47.

At Goole parkrun Beverley Tute flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 107th place (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:31:55.

At Skipton parkrun John Willis kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 99th place (gender position 81st) in a time of 00:28:45.

At Tewkesbury parkrun John Kees kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 24th place (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:24:58.

At Selby there were 14 Striders running :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 7th (gender position 7th) in 00:19:51.
Lee Lockwood finished the course in 13th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:21:03.
Steve Middup ran the 5k in 16th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:21:58.
Emma Giles finished in 20th (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:22:29.
Nick Summerton got round in 31st (gender position 28th) in a time of 00:24:19.
Jonathan Parkin completed the course in 37th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:24:46.
Steve Ingledew ran the 5k in 42nd (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:25:18.
Adrian Craven finished the course in 43rd (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:25:27.
Amy Williamson got round in 63rd (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:27:43.
Hannah Priestley finished the course in 80th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:29:08.
Phil Alford came home in 81st (gender position 61st) in a time of 00:29:09.
Julie Fox finished the course in 91st (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:31:14.
Jayne Taylor finished in 94th (gender position 28th) in a time of 00:31:43.
Jan Marshall finished the course in 98th (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:32:17.