Selby Striders at parkrun – 11th August 2018

A total of 33 Selby Striders were in action at 9 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Neil Lawson was the sole Strider, coming home in 114th place (gender position 106th) in a time of 00:23:26.

At Pontefract there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Jamie Brack was the first Strider home in 156th (gender position 119th) in 00:29:53.
John Kees finished in 247th (gender position 156th) in a time of 00:37:27.

At Goole there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Ghysllaine Bodycombe was the first Strider home in 65th (gender position 20th) in 00:28:03.
Kate Brown got round in 99th (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:32:30.

At Clumber Park parkrun Emma Giles flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 39th place (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:23:02.

At Renton parkrun Alex Hoggard was the sole Strider, coming home in 1st place (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:18:10.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 86th (gender position 74th) in 00:27:27.
Lindsey Glenville finished the course in 117th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:29:39.

At Poolsbrook there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 8th (gender position 7th) in 00:20:37.
Sara Morrow finished in 42nd (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:23:57.

At Selby there were 19 Striders up and ready to race :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:29.
David Stainthorpe finished the course in 3rd (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:18:42.
Carl Ward finished the course in 5th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:19:10.
Rhys Gabb got round in 15th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:21:34.
Marcus Reid completed the course in 16th (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:21:37.
Lee Lockwood ran the 5k in 30th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:23:31.
Richard Beckett got round in 32nd (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:24:35.
Simon Paul Harvey finished the course in 33rd (gender position 30th) in a time of 00:24:45.
Steve Ingledew completed the course in 36th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:25:12.
Giles Bennett finished in 37th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:25:54.
Paul Callaghan finished in 47th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:27:04.
Fran Milner finished in 51st (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:27:42.
Natalie Jackson finished in 53rd (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:27:48.
Jen Richmond came home in 61st (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:28:26.
Hannah Priestley completed the course in 62nd (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:28:30.
Gillian Kellett came home in 74th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:30:33.
Michelle Jefferson got round in 103rd (gender position 45th) in a time of 00:37:22.
Helen Craven ran the 5k in 104th (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:37:23.
Jayne Taylor ran the 5k in 128th (gender position 62nd) in a time of 00:53:30.

At Rubbenbruchsee there were 3 Striders out of bed in time :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:19:38.
Isaac Middup finished in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:20:49.
Steve Middup completed the course in 3rd (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:20:49.