Selby Striders at parkrun – 14th July 2018

A total of 23 Selby Striders were in action at 9 different parkruns this weekend.

At Pontefract there were 3 Striders in evidence :
William Howard was the first Strider home in 76th (gender position 69th) in 00:24:24.
Tim Heneghan completed the course in 123rd (gender position 106th) in a time of 00:27:05.
Lindsey Glenville finished in 228th (gender position 66th) in a time of 00:32:08.

At Markeaton there were 3 Striders out on the course :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 9th (gender position 9th) in 00:19:48.
Isaac Middup finished in 20th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:20:49.
Steve Middup completed the course in 52nd (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:22:54.

At Catterick parkrun Peter Fox flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 161st place (gender position 147th) in a time of 00:26:20.

At Walsall Arboretum parkrun David Kellett was the sole Strider, coming home in 98th place (gender position 91st) in a time of 00:25:04.

At Sewerby parkrun Gemma Vernon was the only Strider present, coming home in 161st place (gender position 59th) in a time of 00:33:02.

At Goole parkrun Elizabeth Nairn flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 21st place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:23:05.

At Cleethorpes there were 2 Striders in evidence :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 3rd (gender position 3rd) in 00:18:07.
Richard Christopher Harrison finished the course in 15th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:19:47.

At Dalby Forest parkrun Jayne Taylor was the sole Strider, coming home in 146th place (gender position 66th) in a time of 00:34:55.

At Selby there were 10 Striders out of bed in time :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:18:04.
Alan Marshall completed the course in 15th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:21:51.
Marcus Reid came home in 17th (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:21:59.
Chris Dugher came home in 22nd (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:22:58.
Simon Paul Harvey finished the course in 26th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:23:31.
Neil Lawson finished in 32nd (gender position 29th) in a time of 00:24:00.
Richard Bromley completed the course in 42nd (gender position 35th) in a time of 00:25:04.
Laura Collins got round in 46th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:25:26.
Jan Marshall got round in 107th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:32:09.
Fiona Khosla completed the course in 122nd (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:38:21.