Selby Striders at parkrun – 15th September 2018

A total of 29 Selby Striders were in action at 11 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Emma Giles was the only Strider present, coming home in 55th place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:22:20.

At Pontefract there were 5 Striders in evidence :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 20th (gender position 18th) in 00:21:03.
Robert Barker came home in 26th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:21:42.
William Howard finished in 39th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:23:05.
Lesley Stainthorpe finished in 81st (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:25:45.
John Kees got round in 177th (gender position 125th) in a time of 00:30:55.

At Brighouse there were 2 Striders up and ready to race :
Richard Christopher Harrison was the first Strider home in 16th (gender position 16th) in 00:20:33.
Sara Morrow completed the course in 47th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:23:04.

At Burgess parkrun Philip Caddick was the only Strider present, coming home in 222nd place (gender position 173rd) in a time of 00:27:02.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard represented the Striders, coming home in 2nd place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:18:32.

At Goole parkrun Ghysllaine Bodycombe was the sole Strider, coming home in 78th place (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:27:56.

At Skipton there were 2 Striders in evidence :
David Kellett was the first Strider home in 69th (gender position 53rd) in 00:27:35.
Gillian Kellett finished in 123rd (gender position 47th) in a time of 00:32:31.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Tim Heneghan was the sole Strider, coming home in 49th place (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:25:47.

At Selby there were 13 Striders running :
Lee Lockwood was the first Strider home in 9th (gender position 7th) in 00:20:29.
Marcus Reid came home in 13th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:20:55.
Rhys Gabb came home in 14th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:21:06.
Simon Paul Harvey finished in 25th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:22:56.
Beth Hopwood completed the course in 38th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:24:22.
Hayley Long got round in 39th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:24:27.
Nigel Taylor came home in 40th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:24:27.
Terence Price finished in 67th (gender position 50th) in a time of 00:27:05.
Wendy Ormsby finished in 71st (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:27:34.
Mark Allitt finished the course in 76th (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:28:03.
Jen Richmond finished in 87th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:29:08.
Giles Bennett got round in 129th (gender position 81st) in a time of 00:37:09.
Katy Parker got round in 140th (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:53:00.

At Clifton parkrun Steve Middup represented the Striders, coming home in 8th place (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:22:37.

At Ford parkrun Neil Lawson represented the Striders, coming home in 23rd place (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:25:55.