Selby Striders at parkrun – 1st September 2018

A total of 32 Selby Striders were in action at 10 different parkruns this weekend.

At Hull parkrun Jarrad Englestown was the only Strider present, coming home in 7th place (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:19:17.

At York there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Carmel Harrison was the first Strider home in 283rd (gender position 75th) in 00:29:27.
George Hall ran the 5k in 284th (gender position 209th) in a time of 00:29:33.

At Pontefract parkrun Emma Giles flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 32nd place (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:22:56.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 5th place (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:18:30.

At Goole there were 2 Striders in evidence :
Carl Ward was the first Strider home in 15th (gender position 15th) in 00:21:03.
Ghysllaine Bodycombe ran the 5k in 69th (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:27:35.

At Margate parkrun Giles Bennett represented the Striders, coming home in 114th place (gender position 71st) in a time of 00:44:50.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 72nd (gender position 58th) in 00:27:27.
Lindsey Glenville finished the course in 104th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:30:12.

At Selby there were 20 Striders out on the course :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:17:05.
Ian Robertson got round in 5th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:19:16.
Marcus Reid ran the 5k in 13th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:20:55.
Lee Lockwood came home in 19th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:22:26.
Simon Paul Harvey came home in 22nd (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:22:48.
Brian Beisly got round in 27th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:23:17.
Andrea Whitehead came home in 44th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:25:50.
David Kellett came home in 49th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:26:10.
Wendy Ormsby ran the 5k in 59th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:27:20.
Laura Collins got round in 61st (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:27:27.
Stephen Pratt got round in 62nd (gender position 46th) in a time of 00:27:27.
Natalie Jackson got round in 70th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:28:10.
Chris Dugher finished in 82nd (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:29:20.
Paul Callaghan finished in 92nd (gender position 61st) in a time of 00:30:02.
Stephanie Hiscott ran the 5k in 93rd (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:30:02.
Peter Fox ran the 5k in 95th (gender position 62nd) in a time of 00:30:05.
Gillian Kellett completed the course in 104th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:30:36.
Jacqui Dennis completed the course in 147th (gender position 63rd) in a time of 00:39:39.
Fiona Khosla ran the 5k in 152nd (gender position 67th) in a time of 00:42:41.
Phil Alford ran the 5k in 159th (gender position 87th) in a time of 00:52:33.

At Dinton Pastures parkrun Steve Middup flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 13th place (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:22:10.

At Nant y Pandy parkrun John Kees was the only Strider present, coming home in 13th place (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:25:36.