Selby Striders at parkrun – 27th October 2018

A total of 30 Selby Striders were in action at 10 different parkruns this weekend.

At York parkrun Richard Freer was the only Strider present, coming home in 84th place (gender position 78th) in a time of 00:22:42.

At Bath Skyline parkrun Peter Fox was the only Strider present, coming home in 276th place (gender position 203rd) in a time of 00:32:02.

At Pontefract there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Lindsey Glenville was the first Strider home in 139th (gender position 34th) in 00:30:16.
Tim Heneghan finished in 140th (gender position 106th) in a time of 00:30:17.

At Worcester Pitchcroft there were 2 Striders out on the course :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 16th (gender position 15th) in 00:19:51.
Steve Middup finished the course in 37th (gender position 33rd) in a time of 00:21:42.

At Goole there were 4 Striders up and ready to race :
Steve Ingledew was the first Strider home in 42nd (gender position 37th) in 00:25:29.
Philip Caddick ran the 5k in 106th (gender position 72nd) in a time of 00:32:58.
Jeanette Sullivan finished in 117th (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:34:34.
Beverley Tute finished the course in 118th (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:34:35.

At Fountains Abbey parkrun John Kees was the only Strider present, coming home in 181st place (gender position 135th) in a time of 00:27:46.

At Humber Bridge parkrun Alex Hoggard flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 2nd place (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:18:06.

At Selby there were 16 Striders putting in an appearance :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:40.
Ian Robertson came home in 6th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:20:13.
Lee Lockwood finished the course in 11th (gender position 10th) in a time of 00:21:16.
Emma Giles finished in 19th (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:23:16.
Simon Paul Harvey came home in 24th (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:24:21.
Neil Ryan finished the course in 26th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:25:17.
Lucy Bell completed the course in 30th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:25:58.
Laura Collins finished the course in 37th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:26:19.
Stephen Pratt finished in 39th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:26:33.
Katy Parker completed the course in 53rd (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:28:12.
Giles Bennett got round in 67th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:30:08.
Mark Allitt got round in 74th (gender position 53rd) in a time of 00:31:58.
Phil Alford ran the 5k in 87th (gender position 58th) in a time of 00:36:03.
Jodie Smith (ward) completed the course in 90th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:37:10.
Carl Ward finished in 96th (gender position 61st) in a time of 00:39:48.
Samantha Law ran the 5k in 108th (gender position 43rd) in a time of 00:52:32.

At Victoria Dock parkrun Richard Christopher Harrison was the only Strider present, coming home in 11th place (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:19:36.

At Hazelwood parkrun Alan Marshall represented the Striders, coming home in 8th place (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:21:50.