Selby Striders at parkrun – 28th July 2018

A total of 23 Selby Striders were in action at 8 different parkruns this weekend.

At Canterbury parkrun Steve Middup was the only Strider present, coming home in 18th place (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:24:05.

At Pontefract there were 4 Striders up and ready to race :
David Stainthorpe was the first Strider home in 4th (gender position 4th) in 00:19:11.
William Howard completed the course in 49th (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:23:54.
Lesley Stainthorpe came home in 65th (gender position 11th) in a time of 00:25:44.
John Kees ran the 5k in 112th (gender position 88th) in a time of 00:28:45.

At Peter Pan parkrun Alex Hoggard was the sole Strider, coming home in 1st place (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:18:00.

At Goole parkrun Carl Ward flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 4th place (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:19:22.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders putting in an appearance :
Lindsey Glenville was the first Strider home in 95th (gender position 30th) in 00:30:56.
Tim Heneghan finished the course in 96th (gender position 66th) in a time of 00:30:56.

At Lancaster parkrun Neil Lawson kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 66th place (gender position 54th) in a time of 00:26:28.

At Dalby Forest there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Mark Allitt was the first Strider home in 66th (gender position 49th) in 00:25:37.
Debbie Scott completed the course in 105th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:29:05.

At Selby there were 11 Striders up and ready to race :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:21.
Ian Robertson finished the course in 3rd (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:18:08.
Robert Barker completed the course in 17th (gender position 17th) in a time of 00:21:47.
Marcus Reid ran the 5k in 20th (gender position 20th) in a time of 00:22:05.
Lee Lockwood came home in 22nd (gender position 21st) in a time of 00:22:32.
Simon Paul Harvey got round in 29th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:23:39.
Richard Bromley completed the course in 40th (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:24:47.
Steve Ingledew finished in 47th (gender position 39th) in a time of 00:26:23.
David Kellett came home in 48th (gender position 40th) in a time of 00:26:24.
Fran Milner completed the course in 68th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:29:51.
Kate Brown finished in 88th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:33:43.