Selby Striders at parkrun – 29th December 2018

A total of 41 Selby Striders were in action at 11 different parkruns this weekend.

At Albert, Middlesbrough parkrun Peter Fox was the sole Strider, coming home in 258th place (gender position 189th) in a time of 00:59:59.

At Hull there were 4 Striders running :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 3rd (gender position 2nd) in 00:17:27.
Jarrad Englestown finished the course in 15th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:18:33.
Richard Christopher Harrison ran the 5k in 26th (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:19:11.
Sara Morrow completed the course in 61st (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:21:22.

At York parkrun Richard Freer was the sole Strider, coming home in 106th place (gender position 100th) in a time of 00:22:20.

At Pontefract there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Philip Caddick was the first Strider home in 207th (gender position 143rd) in 00:32:18.
Felicity Caddick finished in 310th (gender position 127th) in a time of 00:43:27.

At Sewerby parkrun Nick Summerton was the sole Strider, coming home in 101st place (gender position 73rd) in a time of 00:27:46.

At Crichton parkrun William Howard was the only Strider present, coming home in 23rd place (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:22:54.

At Root 44 parkrun Elizabeth Nairn flew the Striders’ flag, coming home in 33rd place (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:23:07.

At Clumber Park parkrun Emma Giles was the sole Strider, coming home in 41st place (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:22:11.

At Humber Bridge there were 2 Striders out of bed in time :
Tim Heneghan was the first Strider home in 52nd (gender position 44th) in 00:25:44.
Lindsey Glenville finished the course in 110th (gender position 25th) in a time of 00:30:30.

At Anderson parkrun John Kees represented the Striders, coming home in 24th place (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:24:12.

At Selby there were 26 Striders in evidence :
Ian Robertson was the first Strider home in 4th (gender position 4th) in 00:19:04.
Richard Archer ran the 5k in 5th (gender position 5th) in a time of 00:19:48.
Robert Barker finished in 13th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:21:47.
Adrian Craven ran the 5k in 16th (gender position 16th) in a time of 00:22:47.
Rhys Gabb came home in 19th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:23:27.
Gavin Priestley finished in 23rd (gender position 22nd) in a time of 00:23:52.
Lee Lockwood finished in 36th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:24:51.
Stephen Pratt got round in 38th (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:25:10.
Hayley Long completed the course in 42nd (gender position 6th) in a time of 00:25:36.
Alan Marshall ran the 5k in 50th (gender position 42nd) in a time of 00:26:08.
Terence Price got round in 56th (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:26:46.
Andrea Whitehead came home in 61st (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:27:01.
Natalie Jackson finished the course in 64th (gender position 15th) in a time of 00:27:25.
Jason Waring completed the course in 75th (gender position 58th) in a time of 00:28:48.
Mark Allitt finished the course in 86th (gender position 66th) in a time of 00:29:40.
Michelle Newton came home in 95th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:31:03.
Giles Bennett ran the 5k in 103rd (gender position 73rd) in a time of 00:31:45.
Sarah Mason finished the course in 109th (gender position 34th) in a time of 00:32:55.
Louise Frost finished in 113th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:33:13.
Deborah Richardson got round in 117th (gender position 40th) in a time of 00:33:28.
Jan Marshall got round in 118th (gender position 41st) in a time of 00:33:31.
Helen Craven finished the course in 127th (gender position 48th) in a time of 00:34:20.
Kate Brown finished the course in 128th (gender position 49th) in a time of 00:34:38.
Fiona Khosla finished in 137th (gender position 57th) in a time of 00:35:37.
Michelle Jefferson ran the 5k in 149th (gender position 67th) in a time of 00:38:04.
Sarah Summersall-frith came home in 151st (gender position 69th) in a time of 00:39:35.