Selby Striders at parkrun – 5th January 2019

A total of 40 Selby Striders were in action at 12 different parkruns this weekend.

At Bexley parkrun Marcus Reid represented the Striders, coming home in 27th place (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:21:35.

At Frimley Lodge there were 3 Striders running :
Joseph Middup was the first Strider home in 20th (gender position 20th) in 00:19:49.
Isaac Middup completed the course in 27th (gender position 27th) in a time of 00:20:12.
Steve Middup finished the course in 76th (gender position 71st) in a time of 00:22:37.

At York there were 3 Striders putting in an appearance :
Richard Freer was the first Strider home in 85th (gender position 79th) in 00:21:57.
Gemma Walker got round in 100th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:22:21.
Neil Lawson completed the course in 200th (gender position 169th) in a time of 00:25:14.

At Pontefract there were 2 Striders running :
Emma Giles was the first Strider home in 26th (gender position 1st) in 00:21:41.
William Howard finished the course in 37th (gender position 36th) in a time of 00:22:16.

At Normanby Hall parkrun Jen Richmond kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 125th place (gender position 35th) in a time of 00:29:24.

At Peter Pan there were 4 Striders putting in an appearance :
Adrian Craven was the first Strider home in 14th (gender position 13th) in 00:22:33.
Tim Heneghan ran the 5k in 42nd (gender position 41st) in a time of 00:24:58.
Lindsey Glenville completed the course in 100th (gender position 18th) in a time of 00:29:54.
Helen Craven finished in 228th (gender position 101st) in a time of 00:46:24.

At Goole parkrun Gillian Chatham kept the Striders’ end up, coming home in 59th place (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:26:41.

At Big Bay parkrun Elizabeth Nairn represented the Striders, coming home in 6th place (gender position 1st) in a time of 00:22:39.

At Victoria, Glasgow parkrun Alan Marshall was the only Strider present, coming home in 136th place (gender position 116th) in a time of 00:22:44.

At Humber Bridge there were 3 Striders out on the course :
Alex Hoggard was the first Strider home in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in 00:18:07.
Richard Christopher Harrison finished in 4th (gender position 4th) in a time of 00:20:07.
Sara Morrow finished the course in 24th (gender position 3rd) in a time of 00:23:29.

At Western Springs parkrun John Kees was the only Strider present, coming home in 73rd place (gender position 56th) in a time of 00:27:13.

At Selby there were 19 Striders in evidence :
Dan Tate was the first Strider home in 1st (gender position 1st) in 00:17:06.
Ian Robertson finished in 2nd (gender position 2nd) in a time of 00:17:46.
David Stainthorpe finished in 7th (gender position 7th) in a time of 00:19:51.
Robert Barker ran the 5k in 8th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:21:07.
Lee Lockwood finished in 16th (gender position 13th) in a time of 00:23:16.
Neil Ryan ran the 5k in 17th (gender position 14th) in a time of 00:23:21.
Richard Bromley finished in 29th (gender position 24th) in a time of 00:24:12.
Stephen Pratt finished in 36th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:24:51.
David Kellett finished the course in 45th (gender position 38th) in a time of 00:25:50.
Lesley Stainthorpe came home in 46th (gender position 8th) in a time of 00:25:53.
Laura Collins finished in 47th (gender position 9th) in a time of 00:25:59.
Natalie Jackson got round in 54th (gender position 12th) in a time of 00:26:31.
Hannah Priestley came home in 66th (gender position 19th) in a time of 00:27:28.
Amy Williamson ran the 5k in 79th (gender position 26th) in a time of 00:28:18.
Andrea Whitehead got round in 89th (gender position 31st) in a time of 00:29:12.
Katy Parker came home in 90th (gender position 32nd) in a time of 00:29:12.
Hannah Lattimer finished in 96th (gender position 37th) in a time of 00:30:15.
Julie Fox got round in 104th (gender position 44th) in a time of 00:31:29.
Giles Bennett came home in 173rd (gender position 78th) in a time of 01:04:11.